?
Solved

Full filename from ListBox

Posted on 2004-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I have populated a list box of files from a directory.
Now when I select a from from that list box I want a message box to display the full path of the file.
0
Comment
Question by:sherrick123
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Certain
ID: 12566398
I'm assuming what you know what directory the files are in. If this is the case, you should be able to do this, assuming you are creating a desktop application:

msgbox(<directory name> & "\" & listbox1.SelectedItem)

The \ may or may not be needed, depending on how you're storing your directory name.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
planocz earned 2000 total points
ID: 12566665
 sample code ....

Imports System.IO

 Private Sub CheckNameFile()
        ' Create a reference to the current directory.
        Dim di As New DirectoryInfo(listbox1.SelectedItem)
        ' Create an array representing the files in the current directory.
        Dim fi As FileInfo() = di.GetFiles()
        Dim fiTemp As FileInfo
        'Check for old files in directory
        For Each fiTemp In fi
            If fiTemp.Exists Then
              messagebox.show(  fiTemp.FullName)
            End If
        Next fiTemp
    End Sub
0