?
Solved

OBD II Mileage

Posted on 2004-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
999 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi everyone,

I was wondering if anyone knows how to poll a vehicles ECU for a mileage reading.  I believe you can send a hex code to a vehicles ECU and have it ack back with a mileage reading.  Does anyone know how to do this?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cornercamping1
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12566924
The car would have to have the ECU installed for that to work

http://www.tampabaysvtoa.com/forums/showthread.php?p=7548#post7548
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:edkim80
edkim80 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12568138
All cars after 1996 are required to have OBD II installed.  A scan tool will be able to interface with the OBD computer or possibly a cpu with an usb or serial -> obd connector.  Some manufacturers have specific codes only applicable to their car, but most likely I would think mileage would be a standard code.  
0