Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Failure Audit - What does it mean?

Posted on 2004-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
When I see a failure audit in my event viewer like this one....


Event Type:      Failure Audit
Event Source:      Security
Event Category:      Object Access
Event ID:      565
Date:            11/12/2004
Time:            8:53:58 AM
User:            DOMAIN\jsmith
Computer:      EXSERVER
Description:
Object Open:
       Object Server:      Microsoft Exchange
       Object Type:      Microsoft Exchange Logon
       Object Name:      /o=DOMAIN/ou=first administrative group/cn=Recipients/cn=jmarino
       New Handle ID:      -
       Operation ID:      {0,46016404}
       Process ID:      2352
       Primary User Name:      EXSERVER$
       Primary Domain:      DOMAIN
       Primary Logon ID:      (0x0,0x3E7)
       Client User Name:      jsmith
       Client Domain:      DOMAIN
       Client Logon ID:      (0x0,0x2BCAD90)
       Accesses            Unknown specific access (bit 0)
                  
       Privileges            -

 Properties:


What is it telling me exactly??
0
Comment
Question by:DVation191
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:trymelatr
ID: 12566984
It looks like jsmith is trying to access jmarino's mailbox and was denied.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12567899
does it give any more details than that? like how they tried doing that?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mrrickyjones
ID: 12569837
Maybe this person tried to open jmarinos calendar and instead they tried to open the inbox by accident and got the deny error.  Inbox is the default when you go to open other users folder.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rkotowic earned 1600 total points
ID: 12597348
As per Microsoft: "This behavior occurs if you do not have the Send As or Owner rights for the mailbox that you are trying to open. The failure audit events are logged to notify the administrator that the user who is accessing the mailbox does not have Send As or Owner rights to the mailbox itself even though the user has delegate access to the mailbox. These failure audit events are logged in the Security log of the Event Viewer so that the administrator of the Exchange 2000 organization can verify that security permissions are set correctly". See Q813229 for more details.
Also, this event will be generated when there are missing DNS PTR records, incorrect PTR records (mismatch between FQDNs in A records and PTR records) or missing reverse lookup zones.
0