?
Solved

VB.Net for Test Automation.

Posted on 2004-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I'm a tester with a modecom of programming (mainly a bit ov VB from with in applications that uses a form of VB to script actions), in the past I have only used a bit of automation in my tests before.

However in my current postition, it is becoming very clear that I need to automate some of the repetative testing and some regression sets.

As I have toyed with a form of VB in the past, I thought it would be a good starting point to use VB to automate my tests. On top of this the companies product is heavily .net and the version of Visual Studio we have here has VB.Net.

Now the history of the world is over, here comes the question.

Is there any books or resources that I can get hold of or use to help me get started in VB.Net for test automation. Most of the stuff I've looked at sofar is centred around writing exe's and games etc. I just want to exercise GUI's and check files/data entry and retrieval.

Preferably a good cheap course somewhere near Reading in the UK.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:steve_newton
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ignacio Soler Garcia
ID: 12566776
This web is all you need! Read it and start working:

http://www.startvbdotnet.com/

Of course, you also need http://www.experts-exchange.com to sharpen things :=)

Ask for more if you want.

SoMoS
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Ignacio Soler Garcia earned 750 total points
ID: 12566812
And for other resources used by me:

http://www.codeproject.com/vb/net/
http://www.dotnet247.com/247reference/default.aspx

(And of course a lot of select source code -> press F1)

SoMoS
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 12566972
Hi,

Here is where I found good examples for getting started in VB.Net

.....http://msdn.microsoft.com/vbasic/downloads/samples/101samples.aspx

Link for ASP programs...

http://msdn.microsoft.com/asp.net/downloads/kits/default.aspx 
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 12570918
0