Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do you setup password protection on folders

Posted on 2004-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
969 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have windows xp with a workgroup setup. Service pack2 How do I password protect share folders? Does this protect the host computer from viruses.
0
Comment
Question by:tuckcorp
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12566937
tuckcorp,
This site has instructions on how to share a folder on your computer over the network.
http://kb.indiana.edu/data/ahrs.html?cust=641803.72451.30

When you get to the part about permissions, that is where you control who can and cannot access the share.
hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
trymelatr earned 750 total points
ID: 12566938
You right click on the foler and choose sharing.  Once shared then you set security so that only certain users can access the folder.   This type of security helps in virus protection, but if a user that has the access to the folder logs in and somehow loads a virus then the files in that folder could get infected.  The best prevention in virus is a virus protection program.....and smart computing....only download things and run programs you know are ok.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12566994
Setting folder security does not fully protect the computer from viruses. This protects who can access particular folders on your computer, but your computer would still be very vulnerable if you did not follow security standards including making sure your system is up to date on patches, running updated AV software, and prefferably a firewall such as zone alarm as well as spyware detection programs.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12566997
Hello tuckcorp =)

Check here,

HOW TO: Disable Simplified Sharing and Password-Protect a Shared Folder in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;307874
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:roskecr
ID: 12567159
You could also use an encryption program (that is free aslong as it is noncommercial use) http://www.pgp.com/products/desktop/personal/index.html

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12568270
One caveate, if it's XP home, then you cna't disable simplified sharing, but you can still access the sharing and security tab, boot to safe mode, and log on as the admin
>>Does this protect the host computer from viruses
absolutly NOT, you need a good anti virus program, and good computing habits (don't open attachments, without scanning, don't open un-expected attachments, don't surf underground sites, etc)
0