?
Solved

Ghost and mounted volumes

Posted on 2004-11-12
7
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi

Is it possible to use Ghost to clone one dynamic disk with one ordinary partition and one mounted volume to another empty disk? If so which version do I need and how can I do it?

Regards
Mattias
0
Comment
Question by:BraData295
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12567348
Should work. I'd just suggest you don't clone directly, but use ghost to create an image file which you can then use to build the new drive. Norton Ghost 2003 should work.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:BraData295
ID: 12567513
I don´t have enough storage to create an image. I want to clone direct from disk to disk. I've tried with Ghost 7.0 and the -IA switch but the dynamic disk is still dimmed. What shall I do?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
datarecoveryman earned 750 total points
ID: 12571189
Was there any utility cd included with the new hdd when u got it? If so, check if it includes program to move/copy/manage partitions - choose option to prepare a new hdd and copy the existing partition (program will give you an option to resize). Many times these will work , the example of such program - maxtor e-z drive .

There is a type of software that is used by data recovery techs and in situations requiring a duplicate of the data layout - let's call it forensic copy utility.
In those - copying is done sector by sector, partition and data size/layout is being duplicated entirely.  
Unlike ghost it will work even when bad sectors are present. Curious what's the name of this monster?
"Media Tools pro"
http://www.data-recovery-software.com/mtl.htm
That will work for sure. If the hdd that you copied to is bigger than the original and once the copy is completed - you can use any partition utility to resize the copied partition or using your windows disk manager you can create additional partition to accomodate the remaining space.
Have fun !





0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:BraData295
ID: 12576597
Media Tools pro is to expensive... I tried with Symantec Ghost 8.0 instead and now it was possible to choose the dynamic disc. First I tried to do an ordinary copy but when Windows 2003 had started I got some message about corrupt AD and when I tried to log on it logged me off directly. Then I tried to make the copy with the -IA switch. This time I got this message "Not found any active partition in HDD". So I used BootIT NG to make the partition active. Tried to boot again but this time it stopped with a bluescreen. I tought using Ghost would do an exact copy of the original disk but I guess not. Anyone who has a solution to this?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:BraData295
ID: 12576603
...
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12576717
Did ghost reboot to legacy mode while creating the image or did it run in GUI mode?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:datarecoveryman
ID: 12580592
Yeah, Media Tools may be expensive , although with it's datarecovery/data-wiping/hdd imaging and cloning/partition repair options - you know your money is well spent. Did you try to find / searchengine a different software that does the same trick but isn't so expensive?
Another option- do the copy using ghost 8.0 and run repair option on your copied disk off of your Win2003 disk. (not the repair using repair console - the first screen) but the one from the second screen - where it will look for your previous installations.
This way your issues related to the addressing in dynamic partitions should be resolved.
Good luck!
0