[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Pest Patrol on XP can not remove "HuntBar.BTln?" spyware or virus

Posted on 2004-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Our company has invested in a program called Pest Patrol for removing pop ups and spyware from a Window XP box.
It does a great job except for 1 pest that shows up as 10 pests all with the name of HuntBar.BTln? (? is part of the file name)
After running the utility it directs us to a folder C/Program Files/Common files/wintools.
The program states that the pest will be deleted upon restart, however it never goes away.
The symtom is that the computers network and Internet seem to be taken over by some type of search engine in IE.
Everything is very sluggish and IE screen looks broken/scrambled with search elements not related to what we have as the home page.

There are multiple enties in the registy for win-tools but when deleted they almost instanly recreate themselfs.
0
Comment
Question by:scangroup
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12567095
Hello scangroup =)

Please Disable your System Restore first before cleaning the system >> http://www.pchell.com/virus/systemrestore.shtml
And try to remove those folders and registries manually if Pest Patrol cannot remove them... may be there is a permission problem and that's why it cannot delete these nasties.... :-?

and when you run it, run it in Safemode with Adminsitrator account,,,, and i will also advise to get Adaware also to run it along with Pest Patrol >> http://www.spychecker.com/program/adaware.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:scangroup
ID: 12570294
hello SheharyaarSaahil

Worked like a champ, could not believe all the additional stuff found with adaware over the pest patrol.
Extra nice tips on the Recovery, and Safe mode!
Computer is running much better.

Still have a toolbar in IE that belongs to that same search engine, it adds an extra set of its own tools /tabs for it hot spots (travel, gambling, porn)  also when I quit out of IE I get popups for a registry scanning program (was not there before) probally backed up behind all the other shi?

thanks for the help you get the points any help on the other stuff is appreaciated.

scangroup :|
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12570328
good :)

now for your other problem, try using ToolbarCop to remove the unwanted Toolband, Toolbar Icons and BHO:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/toolbarcop.htm

If it fails then plzz get these two tools also.... believe me running all of them together can do the jobs quite happily :)

SpyBot  ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/spybot.html
CoolWebShredder ==> http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/10/17/10-17-150.shtml

And Run all of them one by one in safemode and delete everything they detect.
Then delete the temporary internet files and history of IE
and run Disk Cleanup on ur hard drive to delete those temp and junk files.
Restart back in Normal Mode to check for the problems now ?? :)

If still you think that Something has left somewhere, then here is the last and final fix :)
Download HijackThis v1.98.2 from here, run it and Save the LOG file:
http://tools.radiosplace.com/HijackThis.exe

Then Post that log at this site >> http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english
and it will automatically analyse it for u,,, Fix the entries which it labels as Nasty :)
To Fix, check the lines in Hijackthis scan and click on Fix Checked !!

HJT Log Tutoriol >> http://aumha.org/a/hjttutor.php

CAUTION: Before fixing the entries in hijackthis, make sure that they are really Nasty and can be deleted, better u first research for it on Google and then when u will confirm that they shud be deleted, Fix them. And whenever u run Hijackthis, run it from a New folder on ur desktop, so that in case of any problem, u can take advantages of its created backups of fixed items. And in case if u still face problems in dealing with it, just analyse ur log at the above site, and then scroll down where u will see a Save Analyse button, hit it and it will save ur Log Analysation, then copy the link of that page and paste it here, and we will check it for u :)

Hope now you can get rid of all those junks =)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12580034
I'm quite sure that the information provided by SheharyaarSaahil does the job for you.  Just wanted to add, that I manually had to go to IE - tools - internet options - View and uncheck the toolbar problem; remove manually from startup tab in msconfig (while system restore was off); to eliminate the bad guy. Though, the above may work for you directly.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12594033
":0)
0