?
Solved

msd not installed

Posted on 2004-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Installed msd library Oct 2004.  When I use the help in vb6 it tells me that the msd collection is not installed.  In can run it by itselt, but vb6 doesnt see it.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:mgmhicks
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 12567551
MSDN for Visual Studio.net will not work with Visual Studio 6.0 The latest MSDN that will work with VB6 is October 2001. The version you installed (Oct 04) is for .net
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 750 total points
ID: 12567605
Last MSDN Library version compatible with Visual Studio 6.0 was released in 2002 or 2001. Starting from Visual Studio 2002 MSDN Library firmat is changed and has no backward compatibility. Except of this, new MSDN Library versions are less usefull for VB6 developer because a lot of topics are excluded from it to free space for .NET topics.
0