?
Solved

No slots in Veritas Robotic Library needed for a drive cleaning.

Posted on 2004-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
883 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
This morning I came in to a prompt after a successful backup saying that I needed to clean the drive. Simple enough, I put in the cleaning tape and attempted to start a cleaning job, however, it had no drives to select from. I went into help and and discovered I needed to go into Devices and select a slot under Robotic Library and check the Cleaning Slot option under properties. The problem I'm having is that there are no drives or slots or anything under Robotic Library. How do I clean the drive? I'm assuming there needs to be something under Robotic Library for me to do so before being able to define a Cleaning Job. Any help would be greatly appreciated, I'm sure it's something minor I'm overlooking. I was unable to find anything regarding this on EE or in the Veritas Help file. I'm using Backup Exec 8.60.

Blaine
0
Comment
Question by:blaines
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 225 total points
ID: 12570523
If you don't have a robotic library, just OK the alert and pop in a cleaning tape - there is no need to run a cleaning job. A BE cleaning job will expect to pick a cleaning tape from a reserved slot in a library and run a cleaning cycle.

The "clean me" message is generated by the tape drive itself, not by any counter mechanism within BE, so simply cleaning the drive is all you need to do. BTW - depending on how heavily you use the tape drive (and what it is) it is usually better to do a pro-active clean (say once a week or fortnight) than to let the drive request a clean. The mechanism that the drive uses to request a clean is based on expired hours and/or read/write error thresholds. In the case of a DAT drive, throughput can degrade significantly before the drive will request a clean.

Hope this helps....
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:blaines
ID: 12570734
I have the cleaning tape in. How do I start the cleaning process? I don't see anything in the menus to start a cleaning cycle except for creating a Cleaning Job, which is where it's asking me for a drive and the list is empty.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 150 total points
ID: 12573703
If it is a single drive and not any sort of library, you just pop the tape into the drive and wait until it comes back out, your drive is cleaned. If it is a Library, one way would be to put the tape in one of the slots. Then, depending on your system, you may be able to cycle to that slot with the buttons, so the tape from that slot gets loaded into the drive, now you should be able to wait until the tape is unloaded again. The problem when doing it by hand is that the software won't realize you have cleaned the drive and will still tell you to clean the drive. If you restart the service the message should disappear.

When using a library you usually reserve one slot for the cleaning tape. You do that when setting up the Tape software. You also allocate the other slots for specific tapes, ie.

Slot 1 monday
Slot 2 tuesday
Slot 3 wednesday
Slot 4 thursday
Slot 5 friday
Slot 6 Saturday
Slot 7 cleaning tape

That way the software picks the correct tape everyday.
0