?
Solved

no net name after ipconfig /release ... then ipconfig /renew

Posted on 2004-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Before running the ipconfig /release command their is a net name associated with the computer. once you release the ip and renew it there is no net name now. Running xp. Not sure if this corresponds to the solution but i tried flushdns, stop / start dhcp client, stop / start dns client  but they didnt resolve anything, The error message i get is there is no entries in the list. If you need anything more then what i supplied let me know. Rebooting the computer is the only solution that i've gotten.
Thanks for your help.
J
0
Comment
Question by:JonahJJB
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:masterbaker
ID: 12568261
What do you mean by "net name"?  Do you mean the domain name?  The host name?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JonahJJB
ID: 12569273
when you run the command prompt. the net name command is the name of the computer on the network. once you run ipconfig /release it wipes it out. and ipconfig doenst renew it.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kapes earned 500 total points
ID: 12601711
it is related to messenger service... so

try restarting messenger service...

also   try netlogon service also
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JonahJJB
ID: 12603852
Thanks, worked like a charm.
J
0