[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2000 Mailbox issue

Posted on 2004-11-12
10
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
     We've had a server crash that has the windows small business server 2000 running on it, which hosts our email accounts.  Once restarting the server, the mailbox is showing red, and the only option is to remount it.  When I try, it gives an error

An internal processing error has occurred. Try restarting the Exchange System Manager or the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service, or both.
ID no: c1041724
Exchange System Manager

I've made sure the permissions are set for the servername$ and retried, but no luck with that. Any ideas

Tks
Ray
0
Comment
Question by:RayCampion1971
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 12568496
Hi RayCampion1971,
Give the output of eseutil /mh . So you run it as:

eseutil /mh fullPathtoDb

like eseutil /mh "c:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\Mdbdata\filename.edb   or wherever it is stored.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tmorrison3
ID: 12570160
Restart the information store

server name - first storage group - mailbox store
0
 

Author Comment

by:RayCampion1971
ID: 12570549
Hi
  To answer your points - I'm getting no output from the eseutil command - says that it can't find the file eseutil.  But have found the path of all the edb files - they are all in Program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata.

Have rebooted the server, so this will have restarted all the services, and still nothing has changed

Any other ideas

Tks
Ray
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tmorrison3
ID: 12570745
Even after a restart sometimes you have to MOUNT the store
Check and see if there is a RED X on the mailbox store
0
 

Author Comment

by:RayCampion1971
ID: 12570880
yes -there is a big red down arrow on the mailbox store
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tmorrison3
ID: 12570898
right click and select mount
0
 

Author Comment

by:RayCampion1971
ID: 12570916
I've been through that process before - please read the opening entry for this case - I get an error on mounting as above
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tmorrison3
ID: 12570930
Friday sorry
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
NetworkArchitek earned 1500 total points
ID: 12571436
Well, it would be really good if we could have that output. It must be there, sometimes it doesn't get into your global path do it like this

c:\program files\exchsvr\bin\eseutil /mh "c:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\Mdbdata\filename.edb  

There are several things it could be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RayCampion1971
ID: 12572904
OK - I've managed to take off the output from for this request

Repair Count: 0
Repair Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
Last Consistent: (0X14c,1FEC,101) 11/13/2004 02:01:44
Last attach:   (0X14c,1FED,172) 11/13/2004 02:01:44
Last Detach: (0X0,0,0) 00/00/1900 00:00:00
Dbid: 1
Log Signature: Create time: 02/25/2004 16:41:04 Rand: 4374658 Computer
OS Version: (5.0.2195 sp 4)

Previous Full Backup:
Log Gen: 0-0 (0X0-0X0)
Mark (0X0,0,0)
Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Current Incremental Backup
Log Gen: 0-0 (0X0-0X0)
Mark (0X0,0,0)
Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Current Snapshot backup:
Log Gen: 0-0 (0X0-0X0)
Mark (0X0,0,0)
Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
Log Signature: Create time: 02/25/2004 16:41:04 Rand: 4374658 Computer
OS Version: (5.0.2195 sp 4)

cpgUpgrade55format: 0
cpgUpgradeFreePages: 0
cpgUpgradeSpaceMapPages: 0

0