[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Moving data from an iBook to a PC

Posted on 2004-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Ok, I asked this question once before but never really got the solution I need. My fault - here goes again. I need step-by-step suggestions for moving data from an iBook running Mac OS 10 to a Windows XP Pro PC. I don't need help with the connectivity aspect so much  - but rather with the file format and conversion considerations and steps. I'm not a Mac guy but I am a PC and Windows networking fool.

I currently do not have a zip or Jazz drive or any other removable media - but I'll get that if I am forced to. But for starters, I'd like to hear suggestions as to how to accomplish this using only the bare networking capabilities I have now, which is to say Ethernet cables and Ethernet NICs. The iBook has what loooks like an RJ45 port and a USB port on it.

I'm thinking I can simply enable AppleTalk on the network, connect the laptop to the network, and start moving data. But it's the file formats that I'm not sure about. For example: What sort of conversion(s) need to take place to make the data accessible on the network after I've moved it off the iBook? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:WineGeek
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
ID: 12568568
FYI - The iBook is running OS X
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 12571483
Hi WineGeek,
You don't need AppleTalk. Do you have a network already? All you need to do is hook your iBook up to the network, if use a crossover cable and connect it to your PC if you do not have a network. Yes that RJ45 port is an ethernet port. Mac OS X by default configures your network card to use DHCP so if you have a DHCP server then it will get an IP Address. Otherwise, if you connect using crossover, or have no DHCP server, you need to go to System Preferances (the light switch) and change it in the Network settings to use static. Very much like windows.

Now, when running finder (click on the desktop to get in "finder"), click on Go->Connect to Server. This is where you connect to your PC, you will need to have shared a folder on your PC. Now, you can either click "Browse" or type in the IP address and connect. It will ask you to authenticate, use the user/pass of the account on the PC. Then it will ask you to choose which share you want to use. There you go.

As for "file conversion," what exactly are you transferring?  The only think you have to worry about are certain files which will attempt to transfer resource-forks. If you are transfering pictures, music, word docs, excel spreadsheets, things of this nature then you do not have to worry about it. If you were transferring say, a .dmg file (a Mac image file) then you would have to worry about it. No "conversions" are necessary though. Basically, if you are transferring a file that can be opened on the PC then you won't need to worry about it (For any Mac users, yes I know there are exceptions but I don't think it will be an issue in this case.)

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tomgallo
ID: 12575794
Ok, one thing that you can do is get a FireWire cable and use your iBook as a FireWire harddisk and pass all the files to the PC.

To do it so, you must plug the FW cable in the iBook (the computer must be turned off!!!) to the PC, and boot the iBook with the "t" key pressed. The Macintosh HD will be mounted as an additional HD in the PC.

Hope it helps.
-tom
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
idarmadi earned 2000 total points
ID: 12578774
WineGeek,

Assuming that the network are set properly (at least all Ip addresses are on the same subnet), then :

- Windows XP : Create a file sharing, and make sure that your firewall is configured to accept file sharing from outside.
- Mac OSX : Finder's menu -> Go -> Connect to Server.  Type in 'smb://<your_xp_ip_address>'.  It will ask you for your login and password.

The important thing : Make sure that all your mac documents have extention, for example myfile.doc, myspreadsheet.xls, mypic.jpg, etc.  Mac can live without extention, PC will get clueless without one.

And check out for some odd character in the name of the file, such as '?'.

Good luck.
0