[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Stop 0x0000008E Error - Help on DumpChk.exe Results Please

Posted on 2004-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
15,360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
For the 3rd time in 2 weeks my computer has given me stop errors.  I know that today's error was 0x0000008E but I am not positive the other errors were.  I ran dumpchk.exe and 2 of the 3 dumpfiles were corrupt.  The results of the okay file are listed below.

I don't know what I am looking for here to fix this problem.  Any help is GREATLY appreciated!

PS These stop errors have all occured while I am logged off of my computer but it is still on and connected to the network.  I have not installed any new hardware or software for a long time.

C:\Program Files\Support Tools>dumpchk c:\windows\minidump\mini111204-01.dmp
Loading dump file c:\windows\minidump\mini111204-01.dmp
**** DebugClient cannot open DumpFile - error 80070570
DumpFile is corrupt

C:\Program Files\Support Tools>dumpchk c:\windows\minidump\mini110104-01.dmp
Loading dump file c:\windows\minidump\mini110104-01.dmp
**** DebugClient cannot open DumpFile - error 80070570
DumpFile is corrupt

C:\Program Files\Support Tools>dumpchk c:\windows\minidump\mini110904-01.dmp
Loading dump file c:\windows\minidump\mini110904-01.dmp
----- 32 bit Kernel Mini Dump Analysis

DUMP_HEADER32:
MajorVersion        0000000f
MinorVersion        00000a28
DirectoryTableBase  2002b000
PfnDataBase         81bc3000
PsLoadedModuleList  8055ab20
PsActiveProcessHead 80560bd8
MachineImageType    0000014c
NumberProcessors    00000001
BugCheckCode        1000008e
BugCheckParameter1  c0000005
BugCheckParameter2  8054b88f
BugCheckParameter3  b672382c
BugCheckParameter4  00000000
PaeEnabled          00000000
KdDebuggerDataBlock 8054c760
MiniDumpFields      00000dff

TRIAGE_DUMP32:
ServicePackBuild      00000200
SizeOfDump            00010000
ValidOffset           0000fffc
ContextOffset         00000320
ExceptionOffset       000007d0
MmOffset              00001068
UnloadedDriversOffset 000010a0
PrcbOffset            00001878
ProcessOffset         000024c8
ThreadOffset          00002728
CallStackOffset       00002980
SizeOfCallStack       000007c4
DriverListOffset      000033d8
DriverCount           00000082
StringPoolOffset      00005a70
StringPoolSize        000011f8
BrokenDriverOffset    00000000
TriageOptions         00000041
TopOfStack            b672383c
DebuggerDataOffset    00003148
DebuggerDataSize      00000290
DataBlocksOffset      00006c68
DataBlocksCount       00000005


Windows XP Kernel Version 2600 (Service Pack 2) UP Free x86 compatible
Kernel base = 0x804d7000 PsLoadedModuleList = 0x8055ab20
Debug session time: Tue Nov 09 21:02:47 2004
System Uptime: 4 days 1:37:40
start    end        module name
804d7000 806eb780   nt             Checksum: 002160C9  Timestamp: Wed Aug 04 01:
19:48 2004 (41108004)

Unloaded modules:
b3673000 b369d000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b3673000 b369d000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b372d000 b3757000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b372d000 b3757000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b372d000 b3757000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b372d000 b3757000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b372d000 b3757000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b372d000 b3757000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b372d000 b3757000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b372d000 b3757000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b372d000 b3757000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b37f7000 b3821000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b37f7000 b3821000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b67dc000 b6872000   NAVEX15.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b694a000 b695a000   NAVENG.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b40b8000 b40e2000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b48e3000 b490d000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b48e3000 b490d000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b48e3000 b490d000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b48e3000 b490d000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b48e3000 b490d000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b48e3000 b490d000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b48e3000 b490d000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b48e3000 b490d000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b48e3000 b490d000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b510e000 b5138000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b48e3000 b490d000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b510e000 b5138000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b510e000 b5138000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b510e000 b5138000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b510e000 b5138000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b510e000 b5138000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b510e000 b5138000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b52f8000 b5322000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b52f8000 b5322000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b52f8000 b5322000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b52f8000 b5322000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b52f8000 b5322000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b548b000 b54b5000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b54bf000 b54e9000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b5fcb000 b5ff5000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b613f000 b6169000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b613f000 b6169000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b668a000 b66b4000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
bab0b000 bab0c000   drmkaud.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b6a8a000 b6a97000   DMusic.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b6a9a000 b6aa8000   swmidi.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b6754000 b6777000   aec.sys     Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
f79df000 f79e1000   splitter.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
f7547000 f7552000   Imapi.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)

Finished dump check

0
Comment
Question by:markabe1
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
ID: 12568891
Hi markabe

This problem is ram

here's a link     http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;Q315335

Run these ram test's

https://oca.microsoft.com/EN/windiag.asp


http://www.memtest86.com/

good luck davy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cococan
ID: 12569136
If your RAM is OK, try updating your BIOS and other hardware firmware.  What kind of machine/motherboard do you have?

Huseyin
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12579623
You should use windbg instead of dumpchk to format the dump. The windbg can show the failing instruction and the load moudle map which is very useful to diagnostic your problem.  If you can attach the minidump at any web space, I can download the minidump and take a look.

I want to know your hardware configuration. Open System Information (MSINFO32.EXE) and navigate to Hardware Resources > IRQs. Click anywhere in the right pane and then press CTRL-A and then CTRL-C. You have copied that data to the clipboard. Paste that data in a reply here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:markabe1
ID: 12579752
Regarding the posts above:

I ran the Extended Test Suite on Microsoft's WinDiag program all weekend and it came up with no errors.
I have not run memtest86 yet.  I have not updated the BIOS or other hardware firmware.

I am interested in seeing cpc2004's results from windbg before I start upgrading firmware.

CPC2004 - I have uploaded the minidump file to http://www.austiniceworks.com/Mini110904-01.dmp

Hardware Configuration:

IRQ 0      System timer      OK
IRQ 1      Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard      OK
IRQ 2      System board      OK
IRQ 3      SMC IrCC - Fast Infrared Port      OK
IRQ 4      Communications Port (COM1)      OK
IRQ 5      Dell Wireless WLAN 1450 Dual Band WLAN Mini-PCI Card      OK
IRQ 5      SigmaTel C-Major Audio      OK
IRQ 7      Texas Instruments UltraMedia GemCore based smartcard interface      OK
IRQ 8      System CMOS/real time clock      OK
IRQ 9      Microsoft ACPI-Compliant System      OK
IRQ 11      NVIDIA Quadro FX Go700       OK
IRQ 11      Intel(R) 82801DB/DBM USB Universal Host Controller - 24C2       OK
IRQ 11      Intel(R) 82801DB/DBM USB Universal Host Controller - 24C4       OK
IRQ 11      Intel(R) 82801DB/DBM USB Universal Host Controller - 24C7       OK
IRQ 11      Intel(r) 82801DB/DBM USB 2.0 Enhanced Host Controller - 24CD      OK
IRQ 11      Broadcom 570x Gigabit Integrated Controller      OK
IRQ 11      Texas Instruments PCI7510 CardBus Controller      OK
IRQ 11      Texas Instruments CardBus Controller with SmartCard      OK
IRQ 11      Texas Instruments OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller      OK
IRQ 12      Alps Touch Pad      OK
IRQ 13      Numeric data processor      OK
IRQ 14      Primary IDE Channel      OK
IRQ 15      Secondary IDE Channel      OK
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
cpc2004 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12580090
I think the culprit is the Nvidia Display card driver. From the dump it shows that you are running XP SP2, at this month I have resolved 4 cases and the symptom are similar. They upgraded to SP2 and system crashed at nVidia Display card driver. Aftter they upgraded to latest driver, the problem is resolved.

Hope it can help you
0