Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dell PowerConnect 5224 password lost

Posted on 2004-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
22,840 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi
I hope someone can help me ...

I have bought a Dell 5224 an connected it over COM 1 with Hyperterminal.

It works very well .. but I don´t have the Username and the Password.

I tryed the standards like admin/admin or root/switch an so on ....

Is there any chance to get in it ? (a super-password or something else ???)

daniel
0
Comment
Question by:looooop
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 12568734
Hi looooop,
Have you tried admin/super ?


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dsteinberg earned 1000 total points
ID: 12590926
From Dell Forums:

We've had problems with Hyperterminal and switch management in Windows XP - the problem has been traced to an issue with the version of Hyperterminal bundled in the OS.  The correct settings, however, are 9600-8-none-1, and none for flow control.

I usually recommend using either Tera Term (a Google search should pull it up), or download Hyperterminal Personal Edition from http://www.hilgraeve.com - either should work without a problem under XP.

http://forums.us.dell.com/supportforums/board/message?board.id=pc_managed&message.id=656

If you are still unable to get in with the default password:

In response to customer request and in order to provide information to customers in the most efficient manner, we are providing the password recovery procedure for PowerConnect switches.

Going forward, providing the necessary physical security to prevent unauthorized access to the console port will be left up to the customer.

For the 3248/5212/5224 products:

Note: This password recovery procedure involves rebooting the switch to the Factory Defaults. This will cause the loss of any current configuration on the switch.

   1. Connect to the switch via the console port and manually reboot the switch
   2. As soon as power is applied, press and hold the <Ctrl> and <F> keys simultaneously
   3. At the menu, press R for the "[R]eturn to Factory Default" option
   4. The switch will reboot and all configuration changes and password information is cleared

http://forums.us.dell.com/supportforums/board/message?board.id=pc_managed&message.id=800
0