Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

System.Web.Mail Error: COMException (0x80029C4A): Error loading type library/DLL

Posted on 2004-11-12
11
Medium Priority
?
1,366 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I migrated a site from one server to another. Now the ASp.net sendmail function isn't working.
I compared cdosys.dll on both systems, and found that there is a version/size difference between the two (the original server has an older version). I tried copying over, but windows 2000 says the file is in use by another process.

Any ideas on what I can look at?

The exact error I get is:

       Error: System.Reflection.TargetInvocationException: Exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation. ---> System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException (0x80029C4A): Error loading type library/DLL. --- End of inner exception stack trace --- at System.RuntimeType.InvokeDispMethod(String name, BindingFlags invokeAttr, Object target, Object[] args, Boolean[] byrefModifiers, Int32 culture, String[] namedParameters) at System.RuntimeType.InvokeMember(String name, BindingFlags invokeAttr, Binder binder, Object target, Object[] args, ParameterModifier[] modifiers, CultureInfo culture, String[] namedParameters) at System.Web.Mail.CdoSysHelper.Send(MailMessage message) at System.Web.Mail.SmtpMail.Send(MailMessage message) at crm.tvmedia.ca.ClientTasks.AddTask_Click(Object sender, CommandEventArgs e) in \\terminal\crm\ClientTasks.aspx.vb:line 187
0
Comment
Question by:gozoliet
9 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 12568865
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:gozoliet
ID: 12568912
I found that link.. Same problem that I'm having.  But I didn't see any replies.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 12568930
I thought that he mentioned the solution at the end of the thread?

>>Now the way I added System.Web.Mail to the project was to Add Reference and then find System.Web.dll and add that to the project.<<

Unless of course he is just saying thanks in advance. I found a few other threads where people migrated servers and ran into the same problem as you did.

FtB
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rg20
ID: 12568987
try to shut down IIS before you replace it.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:gozoliet
ID: 12569430
Ok. Was able to replace cdosys.dll, still getting the same problem.
I tried the "adding ASPNET user to the administrator's group that a lot of sites suggest, and still same error.

UGH!
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ihenry earned 400 total points
ID: 12572836
Take a deep breath..then read this article. I hope one of the suggestion could help.

http://www.systemwebmail.com/faq/4.2.1.aspx
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 12855066
Posibly to ihenry or a split between ihenry and gozoliet?

FtB
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:gozoliet
ID: 12858142
hey guys.. sorry bout the wait.

I found it about a week and half ago.

By changing the Mail Server from "mail.magma.ca" to the localhost/127.0.0.1, everything worked fine.

I find it odd that we can't send using a remote mail server.

i'd like to give partial points to ihenry for the good reading, although it didn't find the solution. can i do that?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 12858179
That is fine by me.

FtB
0