[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Wireless Keyboard does not work well with gaming. Keys stop working

Posted on 2004-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,774 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Ok. I have a Microsoft Wireless Keyboard

When playing games like Need for SPeed or Counterstrike, he can't hold down a key to go foward, He has to press it, then let go, and press it again and let go just to move foward
If he holds down the key, it goes forward a bit for maybe 10 seconds and then stops. Is there some stupid setting somewhere that needs to be turned off?

My logic in this is because it's a wireless keyboard, there's some power saving feature so that if a key gets stuck over night the battery doesn't get completely drained because of a locked key. So thus when he's pressing the "W" key to go foward or something he can't hold it down for very long before it stops working. Anyone know of a setting like that?
0
Comment
Question by:andy0789
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 12569723
If you try it in say Word or Excel, does the key repeat itself, or does it only do a couple then stop?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12571443
Try unisntalling and reinstalling the driver, but make sure it's the latest driver:
http://www.microsoft.com/products/info/list.aspx?view=22&pcid=21914f2f-9f33-40b8-99d8-95db59afa8bd&type=ctg

If you have another computer, try to hook up the keyboard there.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
4ceReconSniper earned 1000 total points
ID: 12571600
tryn using alkaline batteries i have the same problem when i changed it i didnt have it anymore
0
 

Author Comment

by:andy0789
ID: 12584188
alkaline as in just regular batteries? Duracell? I think that's what's in there.
0