[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Notes.ini Problem

Posted on 2004-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I need to add the following to the notes.ini, Is there a way to initialize this without rebooting the Domino server. We are running Domino 6.5.3

 iNotes_WA_SametimeToken=0
 iNotes_WA_SametimeServer=hostname.company.com
0
Comment
Question by:twizted_teck
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:HappyFunBall
ID: 12570958
you can type SET CONFIG iNotes_WA_SametimeToken = 0 at the server console.  Then type SET CONFIG iNotes_WA_SametimeServer = hostname.company.com

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:twizted_teck
ID: 12571125
HappyFunBall,

When I typed  type SET CONFIG iNotes_WA_SametimeToken = 0 and SET CONFIG iNotes_WA_SametimeServer = hostname.company.com in the console it gave me an "Invalid value for command option" error
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12592085
I won't think it is possible.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 800 total points
ID: 12602489
If it is a normal notes.ini parameter, you don't have to reboot/restart because most changes will be updated periodically, but not for this one (well, no reboot but you need to restart http).

BTW, a much simpler way to do is, is in the Configuration document for the server -> Notes.ini settings -> add setting.
Make the change in the names.nsf, open a console to your server and issue following commands :

tell http quit
(wait till it says "HTTP stopped" or something)
load http

A restart is probably not enough (so tell http restart will probably not work).  No need for a reboot of the server, anyway !

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:twizted_teck
ID: 12608043
Boozie, I was thinking the same thing myself, since this settings would only affect a DWA Server. I tried it out and it worked thanks for your input.
0