?
Solved

Copy user profile and problems with Outlook

Posted on 2004-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hi,

I submitted this to the operating systems topic area but did not ge a reply.

I am converting local XP Pro desktop pc users to domain users and I need to copy user profiles as part of the process.  The pc's use Outlook w/o an exchange server and the pst files are stored on the pc

1) When I copy the user profile using System Properties --> User Profiles, the outlook folder under Documents and Settings \ local user \ Local Settings \ Application Data \ Microsoft \ Outlook is not copied

2) the newly created profile (arget of the copy) has in it's little mind that it's pst file is in the old user's pst file location and outlook can't start because the new user doesn't have access to the old users pst file.

Through a lot of machinations I can work around this mess, but I have a lot of users to migrate and I am looking for a better way.

Why doesn't copy profile copy the Outlook files ?
Why doesn't the new profile look for it's pst in the right place ?
Is there an edit I can make somewhere to tell the new profile where to find it's pst file ?

What am I missing

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rockjodo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12569619
When you generally copy profiles anything under documents and settings\username should get copied.

Can you open outlook fine now. If yes , go to file > data file management and create a personal folder there and add a pst and point it towards the outlook.pst file that you have got from other profile.

make sure to first make a backup of outlook.pst in a different directory and then do the above process.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rockjodo
ID: 12570499
Thanks for your note, but it doesn't really address my problems. I can not open Outlook because it is pointing to the old user's pst file and the new user does not have R+W access to the old users file.

Why doesn't copy profile copy the Outlook files ?
Why doesn't the new profile look for it's pst in the right place ?
Is there an edit I can make somewhere to tell the new profile where to find it's pst file ?

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12570536
Can u check this

open control panel
click on mail
click on data files
can you see personal folders there.. If you see , remove it and see if that would allow outlook to open..

before doing that make sure you got the original outlook.pst file
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rockjodo
ID: 12571138
Hi - outlook won't let you use this method to delete (remove) the file that it thinks is it's default mail delivery pst.  You apparently have to be able to start outlook first to change the delivery folder and then you can exit outlook and delete the 'other' pst

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12571339
Are you trying to go to control panel > mail with outlook open ?

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
mark-wa earned 1500 total points
ID: 12571360
The reason all of your outlook profile information is not replicating exactly is because you're not getting the registry information.  The registry points Outlook to where it needs to look to find settings, data, etc...  Here's a couple of things you can try, but I've never tested them this way:

When you copy the Documents and Settings stuff over, also export the following registry keys from the old user profiles:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles

Then, copy the exported .reg files to a place where you can access them from the new domain profiles.  Then add them to the registry (all you have to do is double click them, and they will ask you if you want to add them to the registry, say yes, of course).  Once you have added them to the registry, restart the computer and test to see if the profiles are intact in Outlook.

If that doesn't work, another thing you could try is just exporting the entire HKEY_CURRENT_USER hive and them add it to the new profile.

Anyways, don't know for sure if this will work, but I know that you need more than just the stuff in Doc's & Settings, you need the registry info too.

Hope this helps.

Mark
0