[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Add Hardware says that an install is already running

Posted on 2004-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I suspect something is stuck in the registry but I have no idea where to start looking.

I added a printer and the driver got stuck while installing. It sat there for over an hour before I finally rebooted the system.

Now I can't install any new hardware because each time I go to the control panel and click the ADD HARDWARE icon I get an error saying that there an install already running. How can I clear this?
0
Comment
Question by:schworak
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12570253
Hello schworak =)

Easy way, Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=306084

Tricky Way, Goto Start>Run>msconfig>Startup
and untick all applications except the Antivirus and Firewall entires
restart and now check for the problem, if it doesn't happen then re-enable each application at a time and trace out the culprit one !!

OR try to click add a hardware in safemode, same error there also ??
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
OnsiteComputerMedics earned 2000 total points
ID: 12570270

Carefully take a look at your registry.  At key
HKEY LOCAL MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session
Manager\FileRenameOperations

when everything is clear  (normal)  the key value should be "value not
set"  
and it should have no other sub-keys.

Then back to the key itself
HKEY LOCAL MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager

look at the entries at right-side pane --- under "BootExecute"  what do
you have?
Under "normal" circumstances it should read     autocheck^autochk^*  
where ^ is a SPACE.

As an aside, I'd try doing a bootup into Safe mode, login, logout, and
restart the pc again.
0