[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problems with SUS install on Win Server 2000

Posted on 2004-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm trying to get SUS set up and am having problems.  Here is my setup:

win 2000 server
iis installed
.net 1.1 installed
sus installed
group policy setup for a test group of machines (2 xp 1 w2000)
I have the group policy set up to point to http://data-04 (data-04 is the server SUS is installed on)

when I try to navigate to http://data-04 from any of the test machines or my personal machine I get:

"Under construction
The site you were trying to reach does not currently have a default page.  It may be in the process of being upgraded.  
Please try this site again later. If you still experience the problem, try contacting the website administrator"

I get a "The page cannot be displayed
There is a problem with the page you are trying to reach and it cannot be displayed"
error when I navigate to http://localhost from data-04 (the win 2k server)

I am able to navigate to http://localhost/susadmin from data-04 or http://data-04/susadmin from another machine without problems.  
I am also able to view http://localhost/index.htm, but only if I type in the complete address. (index.htm is a test page I created)
In the Internet Information Services window I set the default website properties/documents/default documents to allow index.htm.

I don't know what else to check.  I've looked around a bunch on the net, ready microsofts SUS deploy guide, looked at SUSserver.com and I don't know what else to do.  I'm not that familiar with IIS so I don't know what else to look for or do.  

I had previously setup IIS on this server as part of a plan to implement a company intranet but it didn't progress beyond basic setup and I don't remember now if/how well it ever worked.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:gurusimran
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12570479
Things seem to be working fine.  Are the clients not getting the updates at the scheduled time?
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 12570496
In every SUS implementation I've worked on, I setup the clients to automatically get the SUS data from the SUS server by pointing them to http://server - this works - I tend to assume (never bothered looking this up) that the client KNOWS to look in some sub folder on the server for the data.  The root web (http://server) is never actually used for SUS.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
harleyjd earned 900 total points
ID: 12578647
what leew says is 100% spot on - the WUAU client knows to look at the correct path for SUS, so there's no real way of checking the server is set fine, beyond checking the susadmin page, performing a syncronization then approving the updates.

What I want to know is what service pack the 2000 machine is, it needs to be 3 + to receive updates without installing the client seperately. What OU/level did you apply teh group pilocy to? The Computers need to be in an OU with the policy applied - so either the domain level (little domian like this it's not a big deal) or create an OU special for the SUS PCs, then apply it to that.

When you open the SUS client, are the options greyed out? If so, the GPO is working...

The SUS process is Check > download > install. If the PC misses a check (like, it's off!) then it checks on startup, downloads the updates THEN WAITS for the next scheduled time. If that fails, then it will install x minutes after the next startup, and will prompt you beforehand.

Finally, GPO updates take 90 minutes +/- 30 to propogate - you need to refresh the policy on the clients to get them to look like they're working, though that time is well and truly passed now...
0