?
Solved

Allow only local address with RDP

Posted on 2004-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hello all,

We have been using RDP to access our Windows 2003 server. What we want to setup is a restriction which only allows the guest account to login if it is a local ip. Is there any way using the permissions in 2003 to effectivly do this?


Regards,

Jake Neufeld
Advantage Computer Coop
0
Comment
Question by:kitcoop
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 12571271
I have been unable to find anything on allowing certain IP's access using Terminal Services (RDP).  I do not know this for sure, i would would assume that Microsoft has disabled allowing Guest to Terminal Service into a machine.  This would we a rather large security hole.  If someone was able to get into your network, they could spoof their IP to be a local IP address and then the server would let them TS in.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
map000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12583115
yes, of course; you should create an IP filter (from IPSEC console) that will allow access only from internal ip addresses
if you want more specific information about how to do it, just reply
0