?
Solved

WinXP Pro - Linksys Wireless - Not Connecting Even though detected??!

Posted on 2004-11-12
8
Medium Priority
?
866 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hello,

  I have two identical CPU's (XP PRO, HP a457c), both with Linksys wireless network adapters connecting to a linksys wireless 4-port router.

  Computer A connects perfectly and has no problems.
  Computer B detects a connection but will not connect (times out).


  I have checked all settings between the two in Windows - they are identical. Computer B connects to my neighbors wireles router just fine. In fact, I have been getting by using their connection (gulp). So i know that the adapter works.

  I know that my router works because Computer A connects just fine.

  So that eliminates HW errors. And just to be sure I moved the wireless PCI adapter from Computer B into another PCI slot after uninstalling all software. I then re-installed everything using a different PCI slot. SAME PROBLEM.

  When using Computer B, at startup, the connection to the wireless router times out and I get an error message that says:

  "Unable to connect to preferred wireless network" etc.

   When I right click on the system tray icon and "View Available Wireless Networks" I can definitely see the linksys router listed. I have 86% signal strength.

    When I enable/disable the WEP settings (192.168.1.1 from Computer A, etc) Computer B "View Available Wireless Networks" updates and shows that there is a change in the WEP settings. This is evident because of a padlock that appears and disappears. Computer B must be communicating with the router on some level.

   This means to me that the adapter is communincating with the router just fine. It is windows that is preventing me from connecting. And because all the settings that I see are the same on both CPUS, there must be something I am missing and I need help!

   Anyone know how to resolve this issue or has any ideas on how to proceed? Please ask if you need more information. I really want to get this up and running ASAP.

   Thank you much in advance!

   sapbucket

   One last thought: Computer A has an older 'B' protocol card. Computer B has a newer mixed mode 'B' and 'G' protocol card. The router is for 'B' protocol only - and is older then the adapter in Computer B. The newer card on computer B is advertised to detect which protocol to use and automatically change. I'd guess that this probably works. BUT, what I thought may of been the problem is that the firmware on the router needs to be updated to handle the newer card. This is a total long-shot and I am the process of emailing tech-support at linksys to get instructions on how to update the firmware (aka another headache because the FAQ's on firmware installation at linksys do not apply to the model I have - I had to request special instruction on how to do so). I call this a LONG SHOT because isn't this why we have protocols to begin with??? If someone comes out with something new they just follow the protocol and it should work with the old. Go figure.

 
0
Comment
Question by:sapbucket
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mfwiniberg earned 200 total points
ID: 12571198
Are you using the linksys connection monitor, or just the windows XP (SP2) built in one?

If using the linksys - have you enable the windows XP zero config option in both?

I have to say that I've had some problems getting linksys cards to configure reliably under XP, but once you get them rght they are OK. Need a bit more info to help more though...
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:stevenlewis
stevenlewis earned 600 total points
ID: 12571366
What OS's are we dealing with here (both comp A & B)
does the LAN work? can you see comp A from B and vice versa?
using dhcp, or static ip's?
on both machines, go to a prompt and type
ipconfig /all
and post the results here
on machine B to make it easier to post the results here from the prompt type
ipconfig /all >c:\iptext.txt
then copy c:\iptext.txt to a floppy (or trnsfer it over the network, if working) and then you cna C & P it here
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sapbucket
ID: 12571385
>>Are you using the linksys connection monitor, or just the windows XP (SP2) built in one?

I have access to both but I want to use the built-in monitor. I tried playing with the linksys monitor and under the tab "Link Information" (which shows stats on the current link) it says "Ad-Hoc network not found". I don't know what Ad-Hoc means. But  the linksys monitor cannot connect either. Currently I have it turned off in favor of the of the built-in monitor.

>>If using the linksys - have you enable the windows XP zero config option in both?

Umm. Not sure. Where is the config area? Where do i look? What is "zero config"?

>>I have to say that I've had some problems getting linksys cards to configure reliably under XP, but once you get them >>rght they are OK. Need a bit more info to help more though...

Interesting thought. Actually, when I first installed the network adapter on computer B it worked. It wasn't until I installed SP2 that it stopped. I definitely DO NOT want to uninstall SP2 and go through all that again.

While I am waiting for experts to reply I am going to swap the network cards (A->B, B->A) and see what happens.

sapbucket
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sapbucket
ID: 12571434
>>What OS's are we dealing with here (both comp A & B)

XP Pro (SP2)

>>does the LAN work?

yes. If I plug in directly it works fine.

>>can you see comp A from B and vice versa?
No, because comp B cannot connect to the router.

>>using dhcp, or static ip's?
dynamic, so dhcp. Not static IP.

>>on both machines, go to a prompt and type ipconfig /all and post the results here:
<COMPUTER A - ipconfig /all>
C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : PAVILION
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC #2
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0E-A6-CE-51-05

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Instant Wireless PCI Card V2.7 #2
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-06-25-21-F5-B7
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 64.169.10.7
                                            206.13.28.12
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, November 12, 2004 1:14:43 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, November 13, 2004 1:14:43 PM

<COMPUTER B - ipconfig /all>
C:\Documents and Settings\Thomas>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : KARPOV
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-40-CA-54-A1-FA

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 7:

        Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Linksys Wireless-G PCI Adapter with SpeedBooster #2
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0F-66-1D-0D-44


Let me know if there is anything else that may help.









0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:stevenlewis
stevenlewis earned 600 total points
ID: 12571611
Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 7:

        Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
check your WEP/WPA settings, channnel assignment, SSID
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:stevenlewis
stevenlewis earned 600 total points
ID: 12571618
http into your router, and check the dhcp scope make sure it isn't limited to one address (have seen this before, long shot tho)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:fadiramada
fadiramada earned 200 total points
ID: 12571656
I have had this same problem, and (for me at least) it turned out to be a matter
of signal strength - even though it says the signal strength is over 80%, mine said
98% all the time, and it wasn't working

is computer b farther away than computer A? or is there a wall, electronic device, or
something metal, check to see if any of these things are interfering

for me, what solved my problem is I bought a wireless access point, connected
it to one of the ports on the back of my wireless router, and their signal strengths
combined together solved my problem
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sapbucket
ID: 12571682
OK,

I got it working by swapping the cards between computers A and B. I do not know why the adapter would not work on computer B.

Since I have both everything working I am closing up this question.


These network problems are always a pain in the ass :)

Thanks for the help everyone. I'm glad it worked itself out.
0