Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

linux rescue does not detect scsi drives

Posted on 2004-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am running redhat 7.3, dual xeon, supermicro X5DPL, two cheetah ultra320, adaptec scsi adapter. I am trying to setup a software-raid by first running linux rescue.  However when I run linux rescue it doesnt detect the scsi adapter.  It goes through and says no hard drives were detected.  However if I boot the cpu without the rescue CD, it boots just fine and detects the adapter and both drives.  I also ran tomsrbt which is linux on a floppy, it searched for scsi but returned 0 hosts.   I am beginning to think this is a bios thing or I need to load more firmware for the motherboard.  Has any one else had this issue ? Are there any boot options to define the adapter ?
0
Comment
Question by:BigLobowski
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12571466
The easy solution is to set up your software raid in the RH 7.3 install. Just choose to manually partition and create the RAID.

Is there some reason that you have to use 7.3? Even though all of the RedHat releases have gone end of life and are no longer supported by RedHat RH 9 or Fedora would be a better choice.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 1000 total points
ID: 12571569
Hi,

   Have your SCSI driver floppy ready (with dd image, download from vendor's website), then boot from CD-ROM and type

linux rescue dd

   It will prompt you to put the floppy in. Then the SCSI driver is loaded in rescue mode.

   By the way, as jlievie said, setup software raid don't need to go into rescue mode.

Regards,

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:BigLobowski
ID: 12614147
Yeah thing is I was trying to set it up on an existing Linux installation.  I'll try the driver approach.
0