[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Opening screen of Outlook 2003

Posted on 2004-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
For the life of me I can't figure out how to have my email folders, current tasks, and current calendar in three different sections on my opening screen of Outlook 2003 like I had it with Outlook 2000.
0
Comment
Question by:hbsystems
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12571681
I donot have OL 2003 to actually test your scenario but you can take a look here to see if it would help
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/ol2003/interface.htm

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 12588589
Are you talking about the Outlook Today screen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hbsystems
ID: 12588784
hi sunray, I checked the site you referenced but but couldn't find the scenario I'm having difficulty with but when I have time I'll go through the various pages and see if it sheds any light.

hello BlueDevilFan,,,, GO DUKE,,, I'm speaking of the opening screen of the Outlook 2003 Microsoft Office product.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 12589255
Alright, a fellow Duke fan!  The opening screen in Outlook 2003, which I'm using too, is normally set to the Outlook Today page.  The Outlook Today page can be recognized in x ways:

1.  The title bar of the Outlook window will begin with Outlook Today.
2.  The title of the center frame of the Outlook window will end with Outlook Today.
3.  The lower right corner of the center frame will have a link reading Customize Outlook Today.

If after checking your opening Outlook screen you determine that you're not looking at the Outlook Today screen, then try switching to it.  Here's how (copied from Outlook 2003 online help)

 Make the Outlook Today page your default page  
 
1.  In the Navigation Pane (Navigation Pane: The column on the left side of the Outlook window that includes panes such as Shortcuts or Mail and the shortcuts or folders within each pane. Click a folder to show the items in the folder.), click Outlook Today .

     If you use an Exchange server account, you'll see  Mailbox - Your name.

     If you use a Personal Folders file (.pst) (Personal Folders file (.pst): Data file that stores your messages and other items on your computer. You can assign a .pst file to be the default delivery location for e-mail messages. You can use a .pst to organize and back up items for safekeeping.) as your mailbox, you'll see  name of the .pst.

Note  You may have more than one .pst. If so, the one that is the default delivery location is the one with .

2.  On the Outlook Today page, click Customize Outlook Today.

3.  Select the When starting, go directly to Outlook Today check box.

4.  Click Save Changes.
 
Once you have your starting page set to Outlook Today, click the Customize Outlook Today link and customize what you want to see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hbsystems
ID: 12589320
AND WE HAVE A WINNER.  Thanks a heap BDF, that was just what I was looking for, works perfectly and yep, I was reared in good old Durham NC and took in every BBall game I could get into,,,, especially liked the (way back when) Duke/Wake Forest rivalry when good ole Bones McKinney coached Wake.

Thanks again,
Tony
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 12589343
Cool!  I'm a more recent convert but now I'm addicted.  Glad I could help.

-- BDF
0