?
Solved

Tomcat "java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: javax/servlet/http/HttpServlet"

Posted on 2004-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
7,691 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hello,

I am attempting to move a few servlets to a different server and am running into a few bugs.  Both machines run tomcat but we recently acquired a virus on one so we're consolidating.  The machine that I'm taking the files from ran tomcat 3.2 and had jdk1.3.1 installed on it.  The machine that I'm moving things to is running tomcat 4.1.27 and has j2sdk1.4.0_01 installed and has no problems serving jsp pages.  The problem I'm running into is that two of the servlets keep erroring out:

javax.servlet.ServletException: Error allocating a servlet instance
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapper.allocate(StandardWrapper.java:672)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapperValve.invoke(StandardWrapperValve.java:210)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContextValve.invoke(StandardContextValve.java:191)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.CertificatesValve.invoke(CertificatesValve.java:246)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.invoke(StandardContext.java:2416)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostValve.invoke(StandardHostValve.java:180)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorDispatcherValve.invoke(ErrorDispatcherValve.java:171)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorReportValve.invoke(ErrorReportValve.java:172)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.AccessLogValve.invoke(AccessLogValve.java:577)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngineValve.invoke(StandardEngineValve.java:174)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.RequestFilterValve.process(RequestFilterValve.java:343)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.RemoteAddrValve.invoke(RemoteAddrValve.java:131)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.RequestFilterValve.process(RequestFilterValve.java:343)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.RemoteAddrValve.invoke(RemoteAddrValve.java:131)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.RequestFilterValve.process(RequestFilterValve.java:343)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.RemoteAddrValve.invoke(RemoteAddrValve.java:131)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.RequestFilterValve.process(RequestFilterValve.java:343)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.RemoteAddrValve.invoke(RemoteAddrValve.java:131)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.coyote.tomcat4.CoyoteAdapter.service(CoyoteAdapter.java:223)
      at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Processor.process(Http11Processor.java:601)
      at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Protocol$Http11ConnectionHandler.processConnection(Http11Protocol.java:392)
      at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.TcpWorkerThread.runIt(PoolTcpEndpoint.java:565)
      at org.apache.tomcat.util.threads.ThreadPool$ControlRunnable.run(ThreadPool.java:619)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:534)


root cause

java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: javax/servlet/http/HttpServlet
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass0(Native Method)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass(ClassLoader.java:537)
      at java.security.SecureClassLoader.defineClass(SecureClassLoader.java:123)
      at java.net.URLClassLoader.defineClass(URLClassLoader.java:251)
      at java.net.URLClassLoader.access$100(URLClassLoader.java:55)
      at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java:194)
      at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
      at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(URLClassLoader.java:187)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:289)
      at sun.misc.Launcher$AppClassLoader.loadClass(Launcher.java:274)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:235)
      at org.apache.catalina.loader.WebappClassLoader.loadClass(WebappClassLoader.java:1356)
      at org.apache.catalina.loader.WebappClassLoader.loadClass(WebappClassLoader.java:1289)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapper.loadServlet(StandardWrapper.java:885)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapper.allocate(StandardWrapper.java:668)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapperValve.invoke(StandardWrapperValve.java:210)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContextValve.invoke(StandardContextValve.java:191)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.CertificatesValve.invoke(CertificatesValve.java:246)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.invoke(StandardContext.java:2416)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostValve.invoke(StandardHostValve.java:180)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorDispatcherValve.invoke(ErrorDispatcherValve.java:171)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorReportValve.invoke(ErrorReportValve.java:172)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.AccessLogValve.invoke(AccessLogValve.java:577)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngineValve.invoke(StandardEngineValve.java:174)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.RequestFilterValve.process(RequestFilterValve.java:343)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.RemoteAddrValve.invoke(RemoteAddrValve.java:131)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.RequestFilterValve.process(RequestFilterValve.java:343)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.RemoteAddrValve.invoke(RemoteAddrValve.java:131)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.RequestFilterValve.process(RequestFilterValve.java:343)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.RemoteAddrValve.invoke(RemoteAddrValve.java:131)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.RequestFilterValve.process(RequestFilterValve.java:343)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.RemoteAddrValve.invoke(RemoteAddrValve.java:131)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.coyote.tomcat4.CoyoteAdapter.service(CoyoteAdapter.java:223)
      at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Processor.process(Http11Processor.java:601)
      at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Protocol$Http11ConnectionHandler.processConnection(Http11Protocol.java:392)
      at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.TcpWorkerThread.runIt(PoolTcpEndpoint.java:565)
      at org.apache.tomcat.util.threads.ThreadPool$ControlRunnable.run(ThreadPool.java:619)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:534)

Any thoughts on what may be causing this?

Thanks,
John  
0
Comment
Question by:jlm151
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrielf
ID: 12571780
Another servlets runs fine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlm151
ID: 12571903
Yep, I have three seperate application folders and each have 1 to 3 servlets.  But only one application works.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mrielf earned 2000 total points
ID: 12571989
I have no idea what is the problem, but i think you must check your classpath. Make sure you have all (and right) .jar (e.g. servlet-api.jar for Tomcat) in your classpath.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:avgavg
ID: 12602010
Hi jlm151! Please post what OS your are using.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jlm151
ID: 12627753
Turns out that setclasspath.bat was overwriting my classpath variable, so I lost the classpath variable I was setting in autoexec.bat.  Simple fix.
0