?
Solved

best method using css to include a search feature for my web site

Posted on 2004-11-12
8
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Cd&, mcdown75, others


What would you suggest is the best method for creating a search feature for my web site?

thanks as always,

Don
0
Comment
Question by:dprice7
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrielf
ID: 12572072
What kind of server you are using?
Page content is static or dinamic?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12574580
We'll need to know something about how the information is organized, as well.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12574608

These area a couple of the off the shelf solutions that are available:

http://www.freefind.com/
http://www.northernlight.com/


Cd&
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dprice7
ID: 12575410
This is a intranet site and it is running on a widnows 2000 server with asp for the back end.

Page content is both depending on the function could be static or dynamic.

I wanted something that I could include in the intranet home page that lets them search our site as well as others for applicable content like specific products or businesses.

thanks,

Don

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12575489
I don't work with M$ backends, so about the best I can give you is some search results from MSDN:

http://search.microsoft.com/search/results.aspx?qu=site%2bsearch&View=msdn&st=b&c=0&s=1&swc=0

Cd&
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mcdown75
ID: 12585506
Hi don,

Take a look at this site from Google.  We looked at using this solution from them for a large web project, but ended up building the client a custom routine.  If you are not doing anything really complicated this is a good option.  If you need to adapt it this can give you some good tips.  Let me know if it helps.

http://www.google.com/appliance/

Nikki McDowell
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JuergenHartl
ID: 12690383
How large is your website ( document count )?
If it is not too large ( like millions of pages ) take a look at  Fluid Dynamics Search Engine, it has a freeware solution ( http://www.xav.com/scripts/search/ )
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mcdown75 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12695645
The website we did was the Missouri GreatHires.com site.  This is the states employment security site that allows people to find jobs.  The public side isn't too big, but the back end that works internally is huge.  It hooks in with Social Services, taxation, and the police department for background checks.  The Google solution would have worked great if they hadn't been required to hook into all these other proprietary systems, so we ended up building a custom search.
0