Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I cannot start Windows98... How do I slove the porblem of "A required .DLL file  c:\windows\system\shlwapi.dll  was not found ?

Posted on 2004-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I need help.. haha..  I have read many threads now on this topic but still have not solved the problem.  I have created a boot disk, as well as downloaded the .dll file... Now, tell me how to get this file into the directory through a dos prompt.  Your help just may save my sanity !  Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:ymerej71
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 12572366
I'm not sure it will fix your problem, but assuming you boot to the floppy disk, type the following commands:

c:
cd\windows\system
ren shlwapi.dll shlwapi.bad
copy a:\shlwapi.dll c:\windows\system

Then reboot.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12572370
In DOS type    COPY C:\dl file path\SHLWAPI.DLL C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SHLWAPI.DLL    where dl file path is where the file is. Change C:\ to A:\ if on floppy.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12572373
I really need to learn to type faster.   : /
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymerej71
ID: 12572392
ok...  I got the .dll file copied to the registry but now I'm getting an error stating " the SHELL32.DLL file is linked to missing export SHLWAPI.DLL:SHRegetUSValueA ".  Where do I go from here ?  
0