[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can not activate windows.

Posted on 2004-11-12
13
Medium Priority
?
9,781 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Get a message on boot up saying I have x days to activate windows do I want to activate now. I click yes and the screen goes blank for about 30 seconds and then starts up normally. It does this everytime,
When I click on Start , program , access, system tool and ACTIVATE windows.....nothing happens. No windows open , no error messages as if I did not press the button. I have tried manually going to windows\systems32\oobe/msoobe /a to manually run the activation program thinking there may be a prob with the link. Still nothing.

ANY IDEAS ?
This is urgent so I am awarding 500 points.
0
Comment
Question by:WEINBERGER
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:WEINBERGER
ID: 12572509
Client is running xp service pack1.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jjk16
jjk16 earned 800 total points
ID: 12572869
run sysprep, it can atleast reset for 30 more days  if you need too, then upon resealing xp,

think it asks you if you want to register and activate...

its wierd how this all of a sudden would come up,  did you add hardware or something? any backround on this event would be helpfull. A possible guess is that some cracks/activators/spyware/virii were run and it screwed up xp's activation routine. sysprep should do you fine though

can download it here...

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=7a83123d-507b-4095-9d9d-0a195f7b5f69&displaylang=en 
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:WEINBERGER
ID: 12572885
Not too sure of history but I think windows was recently reloaded by client causing this. He may have used a hack that I am unaware of , but will try your suggestion
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Paul S
ID: 12572967
you will probably have to do a repair install. sounds like a hack was applied

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21197782.html#12526748

do repair install:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;315341
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12574046
You may need to activate this manually, by calling MS and getting the activation code..  I have had to do this a few times, and it was a pretty easy process...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302806
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:WEINBERGER
ID: 12574231
The problem Fatal exception is that I can't even get to the screen where it asks to manually activate. Nothing at all happens when I push the activate windows button , its as if I never pushed it.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
XSINUX earned 1000 total points
ID: 12574304
Ahhh Piece of Cake...

To change the product ID

1) Log in as the local Administrator
2) Click Start > Run > and type in Regedit  
3) Browse to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\wpaevents
4) In the right pane, right-click OOBETimer, and then click Modify
5) Change at least one digit of this value to deactivate Windows
6) Click OK and close regedit
7) Click Start > Run and type in: "%systemroot%\system32\oobe\msoobe.exe /a"
8) Click Yes, I want to telephone a customer service representative to activate Windows, and then click Next
9) Click Change Product Key (at the bottom)
10) Enter your valid Corporate Product Key
11) Press Update and close the window.
12) If you are returned to the previous window, click Remind me later
13 ) Restart your computer

Verify the change

After your computer restarts, click Start > Run  
Type in: START> RUN > "%systemroot%\system32\oobe\msoobe.exe /a" without the quotes.
Make sure the dialog box says 'your copy of windows is already activated'

 
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:huntersvcs
huntersvcs earned 100 total points
ID: 12575346
Do you have access to NTFSPRO?  Microsoft told me how to get around this problem (but only works once)!
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:gerodim
gerodim earned 100 total points
ID: 12576644
If i were you i'd take a look at some third party activation software...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjk16
ID: 12577000
weinberger, have you done the sysprep yet?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:miglid
ID: 12580438
Try an Upgrade to the latest service pack and then try again.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:WEINBERGER
ID: 12582610
miglid , I regret your course of action is dangerous. If the system is a hacked version then loading service pack 2 would render the machine useless and a complete format would then be necessary, which by the way I have now been forced to do for some other reason.


Problem has been solved by formatting , which was necessary for an unrelated reason.Splitting points between jjk16 and xsinux who both came up with workable solutions.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:simply_junior
ID: 12742963


I also experienced that problem...what i did was that i formatted my computer...and try re-installing the softwares again,,,
0