[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to boot

Posted on 2004-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I am getting a " Disk Read Error Occurred. Press CTRL+ALT+DEL to restart" when i start my computer. When i connected it as a secondary hard drive, I am able to see the hard drive letter in Mycomputer but i am not able to go into that drive. It is asking my to format the drive. I don't want to do it. Can you please help me in getting into this harddrive with out formatting.

Darren
0
Comment
Question by:sohd25
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
chad earned 375 total points
ID: 12574521
can you do a scan disk on the drive?
I would go to the manufacturers website and download the diagnostic tool they provide and run that on the drive.
good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Zizbit
ID: 12574955
There is a program called "Stellar Phoenix FAT & NTFS" You can get it a trial of it at http://www.stellarinfo.com/ . This software works pretty well as I have used it to recover data myself.  The trial will let you see if it can recover what you want. Thanks

0
 

Author Comment

by:sohd25
ID: 12600693
The harddisk has uncorrectable data error. The data can only be recovered on a best effort basis and that is provided i'm able to access it.
0