?
Solved

Formatted 160gb harddrive under XP and only had available space of 127gb

Posted on 2004-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I just installed and formatted my new 160gb HD using windows XP and when it had finished i only had available space of 127gb, now i know you lose a bit of space due to partitions, but 33gb??

Maybe i did something wrong, any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:ivandp
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jthow earned 60 total points
ID: 12573555
ivandp,

Firstly, does your BIOS support drives larger than 127Gb?  If it does, you should look at:-

How to Enable 48-bit Logical Block Addressing Support for ATAPI Disk Drives in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;303013

If it doesn't, see if there's a BIOS update available first.

JohnT
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jthow
ID: 12573559
Oops, finger trouble.  That was supposed to be 137Gb...

JohnT
0
 

Expert Comment

by:halldb02
ID: 12574758
FORMAT THE DRIVE WITH NTFS.


FAT 32 is an enhancement that came along with Windows 98 B a couple of years ago and has been refinemed some since.

FAT 32 goes beyond the capabilities of FAT 16 by breaking the logical drive limitation of 2 gigabytes and extending it to a single logical drive capacity of 127 GB. In plain English it means that Windows 98B (OSR2) and Windows 98 can see up to 127 GB of disk space concurrently.  Windows XP still gives you the option to format in FAT32.  If you formatted with FAT32, that is why you can only see 127GB per logical drive, and may have only made 1 logical drive.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jthow
ID: 12575278
Ummm.....

This is an XP forum, I think.

Even XP has problems with drives > 137Gb - whether or not you're using NTFS  - hence the reference above to tjhe M$ article about 48 bit LBA
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JamesCssl
ID: 12684236
You should either install Service pack 1 or 2 to fix the problem.
0