[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 logon bypass

Posted on 2004-11-13
6
Medium Priority
?
22,066 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hello Experts, I bought a Dell Latitude loaded with Windows 2000 Pro off of Ebay. The computer logon will not let me in and the person I bought it from doesn't remember the password. The user is "Administrator" by default. How do I reset it, or bypass, without reformatting or losing all the info on the hard drive? Additional bonus points for quick fix! Please help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:rhankins
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12573473
Hello rhankins =)

Try to recover\change Administrator's password using one of the method\tool below :)

Forgot Administrator Password:
http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm

Offline NT Password & Registry Editor
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/

Or Use this Tool
http://ebcd.pcministry.com/
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12573604
Windows  Password Recovery

I've put various methods of Windows NT/2000/XP/2003 Password Recovery on my website see,

http://www.petenetlive.com/Tech/Windows/WinGen/passwordrecovery.htm


Pete
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dwarner8
ID: 12725049
Add a second harddrive and change the orignal password locked harddrive as a slave to the other harddrive.  Then go and find the SAM file and delete it.  THis will take care of it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AACCosmos
ID: 12734685
Try the ERD-commander 2003 boot cd and you can reset the administrator password.


www.winternals.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gman447
ID: 12789750
If you have any Linux experience, you can boot the computer with Knoppix Linux

http://www.knoppix.net/

 and extract the .SAM file (the file where windows stores the password.) otherwise you can also use knoppix to  copy any important files you need to a flash disk or external hard drive.

 You may end up  haveing to reformat the Hard Drive and re install windows.

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 32644596
0