?
Solved

Remove 'all' of Norton Personal Firewall

Posted on 2004-11-13
10
Medium Priority
?
1,263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Okay I have Norton Internet Security - professional 2004 and I have tried ti intall a wireless router with it's own personal firewall.  When installing I am asked to remove Norton personal firewall.  I have done this via XP add and remove programmes, but when I try to re-intall the router software it states norton is still there.

How do I get rid of the Norton firewall - completley??

Cheers,

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:David_G1964
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12573460
Hello David_G1964 =)

Goto Start>Run>msconfig>Startup and untick all those applications whic refer to Norton
and then goto Services section, tick Hide Microsoft Services, and then untick all those Norton services,
restart and check if same issue, if Yes then follow these instructions :)

Removing Norton Internet Security or Norton Personal Firewall 2004 from Windows 2000/XP after Add/Remove Programs does not work
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nip.nsf/docid/2004020314035036?Open&src=&docid=2003111409501936&nsf=nip.nsf&view=docid&dtype=&prod=&ver=&osv=&osv_lvl=
0
 

Author Comment

by:David_G1964
ID: 12574979
Tried all of the above and still the router software is stating I have Norton personal firewall - any more suggestions?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12574991
If you have done each and every step from the abvoe article..... then it means you shouldn't have any trace of NPF on your system..... what is the Exact error the router software is throwing ??
Are you trying to install it for the first time on this machine ??
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12575374
Four steps, but a lot of work:

One:  go into the registry, search for NORTON, erase all major keys.

Two:  in the registry, search for SYMANTEC, erase all major keys.

Three and Four:  go into windows explorer,  search for NORTON and SYMANTEC as "files containing text" and RENAME them (you can delete them later).

Restart the computer and again attempt the reinstall.

That's it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:David_G1964
ID: 12581691
Okay guys - now I'm in trouble!!  I removed 'all' Norton and Symantec from the registry and somewhere along the line I must have screwed up!!!  I rebooted and I got the following message

Windows could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt:

\WINNT\System32\config\SYSTEM

I run XP pro and failed to make a recovery disc...  so how do I get my pc to work - I'm now in a panic to get it resolved ASAP.

Cheers,

Dave
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12581698
>> and failed to make a recovery disc
what do you mean by "Make" ?? You need the Original XP CD from where you installed XP on this system :)
Then use it to boot in Recovery Console and follow these suggestions,

How to recover from a corrupted registry that prevents Windows XP from starting
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=307545
0
 

Author Comment

by:David_G1964
ID: 12581817
Hi there  SheharyaarSaahil,

Thanks for responding so quickly - how do I get my pc to recognise the XP CD when #I boot my PC?

Cheers,  Dave
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12581839
set the Boot order in BIOS to boot fromthe CD first, and then insert the XP CD and restart your system, press any key to boot from the CD and then press Ro to enter in Recovery Console :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:David_G1964
ID: 12588820
Cheers SheharyaarSaahil - I am now back to operating XP as normal.  I am going to have to go through all the stages again to remove Norton personal firewall as I'm still getting the conflict message from my wireless router software.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12599549
great..... atleast you got the OS back in action, good luck with the norton removal, if any problem, just comment back :)
Cheers ^_^
0