?
Solved

Error Starting Program

Posted on 2004-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi:
    I am currently running windows 98 second edition and I am getting the following error message:

A required .DLL file, C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSVCRT.DLL was not found.

Due to this error message I can no longer access my system. It boots up but will not allow me to access windows desktop.

Can some please help me fix the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:LearningJava
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 600 total points
ID: 12574270
Hello LearningJava =)

Read here,

Error Message: Error Loading Explorer.exe You Must Reinstall Windows, "A required .DLL file, C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSVCRT.DLL, was not found."
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=299296
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 1400 total points
ID: 12574295
go here and get the file
http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dll-files.shtml?msvcrt
and put it in your c:\windows\system directory
either boot to safe mode (tap F8 during boot, and choose safe mode) If you can or boot to a boot disk
www.bootdisk.com has a boot disk (one file, you will need to double click on it to crteate the boot disk
and then copy the file from a floppy to the correct location
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:stevenlewis
stevenlewis earned 1400 total points
ID: 12574310
0
 

Author Comment

by:LearningJava
ID: 12574642
Problem solved!
Thank- you.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12574658
Glad we could help!
0