[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

index.htm is missing

Posted on 2004-11-13
13
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I am hoping that someone can assist me.  We have a website that was developed by a company that is no longer in business.  Recently the hosting company somehow deleted our website and so I uploaded the files back up to the website.  Unfortunately, the index. htm is missing.  Is there anyway to recreate it or does the website have to be completely redone.  Everything is there except the index.htm?  Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:mbenzuly
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12574510
It can be recreated, but it might be difficult depending what it did.  There's no need to recreate the entire website though.

Also, are you sure your default page was "index.htm" - it could have been anything that the ISP allowed as a default page.

Lastly, if your ISP deleted the web site, then I'd demand they put it back.  If they don't have backups, then I'd be switching ISPs right now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbenzuly
ID: 12574530
I am not positive that the default page was "index.htm"; I just going on what the ISP said.  Unfortunately, the site was deleted for a little while before it was brought to our attention.  The ISP only keeps extremely recent backups and they are not able to help us.  I agree that we should be changing ISP's, but first we have to fix the problem.  Any suggestions as to how to recreate the index?  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12574542
Index is a web page like any other.  It could be nothing but a pointer to another file or the entire web site.  Ask the ISP what the default files are.  Any further help here though, and I think you'd have to post what web site and ISP - even then there's not much chance in my opinion that we'll be able to help you recreate it.  Also, how many pages was your web site?  If you can, can you list the pages?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12579388
If you had a backup of the files and uploaded them, you've almost certainly uploaded your default page, too, but it could be named index.php, default.htm, index.html, so the server isn't serving it.  You need to look at the files and identify which one is the intended default home page.  From there, you can tell the hosting company which page to designate as the default page (if you can't configure it yourself via your website admin control panel).  As leew said, though, if you post a list of file names from the root directory of your site, it may be obvious which one is supposed to be the default page.

Also, I'm curious - what hosting company are you using?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
weddell earned 1460 total points
ID: 12581476
Another possible suggestion is to go to www.archive.org and search for your site - hopefully they've catalogued it and you may find your index/home page is there... then you can view the source, save it and upload it again.

Though if there were any server code doing things like dynamically putting text on the page like news items, the date etc - this wouldn't be there.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12581500
webdell - AWESOME link - never knew such a site existed.  Even had my site and my site isn't linked very many places.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbenzuly
ID: 12582068
Weddell,  Thank you very much!  I went to www.archive.org and it had our index page, as well as the entire site.  You saved the day.  
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12583482
Was your index page missing from the backup files you uploaded to the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbenzuly
ID: 12584158
Yes, the index page was missing from the files that I had uploaded to the server, however I was able to get the index page from archive.org.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12584204
Glad to hear you're back on track.  It's always a good idea to keep your own backups and not to rely on the hosting company for this.  Your experience shows one reason why this is important, but in the event that you wanted to switch hosting companies, you're better off if you have some independence.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:weddell
ID: 12588050
wow - that's great news - I'm glad I could help
0