Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Renaming XP Pro Client in Server 2003 domain - correct procedure?

Posted on 2004-11-13
9
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Can someone please tell me what the correct procedure is for renaming an XP Pro Client PC in Server 2003 domain?  

There is obviously something fundamental that I am doing wrong.  I am using right click on My Computer on the XP Pro client desktop, logged in as administrator on the domain, and using the usual rename process via the properties tab (which is something that I do frequently in non-domain environments without difficulty).

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ptruswell
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12574527
I usually rename a machine by:

1: Remove it from the domain, placing it in a workgroup, reboot
2: Rename it in the workgroup, reboot
3. Put it back in the domain, reboot
4. Delete the old computer account from Active Directory.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 12574547
Try it this way:
HOW TO: Use the Netdom.exe Utility to Rename a Computer in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=298593
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 12579014
When you try the standard methods you are used to using, what happens?
I assume you are getting an error, or you wouldn't need any help.. 8-)
When you say an administrator account within the domain, are you talking about an administrator account from one of the servers, or a user account that has admin privileges?
The methods given by leew and oBdA good methods, and you have obviously attempted the straightforward operation to no success. So what IS going wrong?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptruswell
ID: 12581713
Thanks for the comments so far.  I need to get the text of the error message and post this here.  I will try and do this this week.  

I tried leew's method but althought eventually successful, XP doesn't easily "let go" of it's domain membership even though you move it out and into a workgroup.  I am surprised that there is any difficulty at all with doing what seems such a simple operation.  C'est la vie I suppose.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 12600323
So it's resolved? Or still undertimined? Anything we can do to help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptruswell
ID: 12612667
Not had chance to look at your responses in detail yet - at last I've had chance to get the text of the error message box; as follows...

START>

Computer Name Changes.
The following error ocurred attempting to rename the computer to "newname":
Multiple connections to a server or shared resource by the same user, using more than one user name, are not allowed.  Disconnect all previous connections to the server or shared resource and try again..

OK button.

>END

I think I understand what it's saying but not why it's saying it.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 12618730
You have a connection open to your DC with another username than the one you're trying to use to change the computer name.
Delete all mapped drives to your DC before you run the program (or enter "net use * /delete" before trying to rename).
0