[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I have win2k pro as server to 4 pcs with xp and 2k on them, how do I share the documents on the server

Posted on 2004-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have a shared documents on my desktop of the win2k server and I put them as shared.  When i created a shortcut to these documents on the xp machine and put the administrator password in, it gives me the option to save the password so that when I log out and log back in I still have access.  However when I create a share on the win2k workstations they ask for the username and pasword but no option to save the password.  therefore, when I log out and in again it asks for the password every time

I know its the weekend but your help will be very appreciated

thanks

Mat
0
Comment
Question by:auraorange
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 2000 total points
ID: 12574802
create accounts for the users of the other machines (same username and password that they use to log onto those machines with) and then give them permissions to the share (right click on the share, in windows explorer, and choose sharing and security)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Miki18
ID: 12575274
You could establish a domain and add workstations to that domain. You create users in the domain for workstation computers.
The easyest way to get to the shared folder is to enable guest account and set it's password to blank. That way you have an open network (bu it is not secure)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 12592155
perfect thanks
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12592193
Glad to help!
0