[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

isass.exe system-error: object name not found

Posted on 2004-11-13
38
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi all,

I'm currentle helping a m8 whose laptop cannot boot. On booting the isass.exe error is displayed. May be the sasser worm, still, every resource on the web points to removal instructions - but I cannot get into Win to remove it.

Is there a way to remove it from the command console or from a boot disk?

I can try a repair install, but don't want to lose his settings etc.

Tnx in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Gaud-wo
  • 17
  • 14
  • 4
35 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12574916
Hello Gaud-wo =)

>> On booting the isass.exe error is displayed.

Is it the 60seconds countdown error or the invalid parameter one ??
coz if its Invalid Parameter then its not Sasser and you need to either repair the installation or probabaly a fresh install !!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12574919
will it boot to safe mode?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12574944
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12574953
>> isass.exe system-error: object name not found
hmmmm so this is the error... but dont you think that it should be an "L" instead of "i" :)
if Yes then sometimes the problem can be sorted by using this method,

How to recover from a corrupted registry that prevents Windows XP from starting
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=307545

But to do this procedure, the System Restore was had to Enabled on the machine so that you can use it to restore the system to the time when it was working fine :)
If this fails, then a Repair should solve it. Good Luck :)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 12575162
I don't know whether it's an i or a L. It says "lsass.exe", might be either.

The system will boot until it displays the windows background, it's just a text window displaying the error. Clicking OK will cause a reboot.

Can't press ctrl-alt-del, so I cannot end the "shutdown" process, or start another.

The explorer shell isn't loaded at all.

Can't get into safe mode, can't restore or any other option of advanced startup options.

Will performing an "in place upgrade" (repair install) overwrite the documents & settings? If not, then that's the best option imo...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 12575169
Stevenlewis: it's not a domain system. Also, I can't boot into the OS to view any of the system settings/logs.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12575174
>> Will performing an "in place upgrade" (repair install) overwrite the documents & settings?
Nopes it Shouldn't !! :)

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=315341

How to Perform a Windows XP Repair Install:
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

Click here on How To Run a Repair Install:
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 12575189
I know how to.

Doesn't seem to work with a Home cd, as I explained my m8, and the option wasn't listed there. Or could be because it's a OEM cd...

Will do the in-place upgrade now.

I will split points when I get home.

Cheers, thanks for the fast reply's!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12575194
ok good luck :)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 12575200
Anyone that can back the issue of losing documents&settings folder up? Want to be really sure here :)
Or SheharyaarSaahil, do you know this from experience? No offence to your knowledge!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12575210
What does a Repair DO ?? It repalce the "Windows" system files, registries and programs..... means only those whihc are related to Windows.... it doesn't touch your personal data or personal programs.... So your all programs and documents should be intact... it remains safe in 95% cases..... in the rest 5% cases, the problem can be with a failing hard drive or total disastrous of the system registries... !!

And im sure that this is not the case with you,,, lsass.exe is a system service which has been corrupted and a repair should repair it without any problems, according to my experience :)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 12575231
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 12575259
Ok, bad news: the repair option isn't listed.
It's normally "enter" (to 'install' XP), then there is a list of already installed OSes, choose the OS, then press R.

But, the OSes are never listed - only the hard disk (one HD, one partition). It reports 20GB as max, 700MB free.

If the OS isn't listed, I can't select it to repair it.

I've tried it with the CD supplied with the system (Compaq Presario 2100 Notebook), but that's an OEM cd, I don't know if that affects the contained data (maybe a preinstallation image, with basic recovery features?)...

So, the in-place upgrade is a no-go.

Have you got any more advise?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12575262
Can you try the Recovery Console method to restore the corrupted registry method... was system restore enabled on this machine ??
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 12575334
I havn't got a clue. It was a preinstallation from Compaq, I believe it is standard enabled. The user recalls seeing a restore point being created (he applied a Media Player update prior to the error).

How do I restore the corrupted registry? Do I follow the whole step 1-5 dictionary? :s

Looks like it's going to be a long night...
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12575384
wait Gaud... but its an OEM installation..... right ??
if yes then there is a warning on the MSKB article,

"Warning Do not use the procedure that is described in this article if your computer has an OEM-installed operating system. The system hive on OEM installations creates passwords and user accounts that did not exist previously. If you use the procedure that is described in this article, you may not be able to log back into the recovery console to restore the original registry hives. "

looks like we are stucked =\
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 12575406
Yes, we are f*cked (forgive my language, it just quite gets to you when you do helpdeks both in week & weekend ;) ).

There is a recovery CD provided by Compaq, but I guess this will only recover the system to it's original state.

I'd mail Compaq and try to contact a support center, but I'm already fearing the answer won't be positive...

Thanks so far, will keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12575419
So tell me one thing, at present what is the most important thing here, recovery data or recovery the system ??
coz if you need data, then we can try something else.... we can use a Bart's PE CD or Knoppix CD to boot the system with them to get an OS environment,,,, and from there you can either backup your data OR can even try a system restore if it was enabled :)

Bart's PE >> http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/
Knoppix >> http://www.knoppix.org/
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 12575441
Well, recovery of data is the most important ATM.

Will try Bart's PE cd, but then again, where do I move the data to?

And how can I do a system restore with that CD, if I can't do it with the recovery console?

Wish I had my external 80GB here right now, left it at work |@#
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12575448
>> Will try Bart's PE cd, but then again, where do I move the data to?
means there is only a single partition =\

>> And how can I do a system restore with that CD, if I can't do it with the recovery console?
You will get a Windows envoriment with this CD from where you will be able to work just as you work in windows, you will have to do the system restore like you normally do with a working system :)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 12575456
Sso it will let me boot into the windows on the HD? How does it do that, I saw on the site it copies original files from the XP cd, but how does booting of that cd (CD OS) let me go into my system OS's recovery functions?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 12575467
I don't think this will be fixed in the coming hour or so, so will call it a day.

I will keep on posting when I start working on the system again.

I'm not abandoning, feel free to add any comments!

Thaks so far!

Glenn.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12575470
>> How does it do that
Well what can i say, unfortunately i have not built it, just know that it can do this :)
Good luck and keep us informed :)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 12771230
I am still working on this problem; when it is solved (or not) I will finish this question.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 12774378
Tnx for waiting.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12779244
no worries... im still here too ;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 12865005
He booted with the PE disk, and managed to save his files.

I had an accident thursday (a bus crashed into me while I was riding home - on my bike!), had to recover a bit this weekend, will finalize this question when I get some feedback from the guy.

Hope he can restore his OS to the previos state, but I'm going to recommend a fresh install of the OS, with a small OS partition backed up to the other partition (ghost, ...).

Does anyone know which version of ghost supports writing to a NTFS partition, or does this depend on the boot media?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12865558
>> had an accident thursday (a bus crashed into me while I was riding home - on my bike!), had to recover a bit this weekend,
Wow, hope you are feeling better!

Ghost has supported ntfs for years, but get the newest edition, it for sure will support ntfs 5
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 12866442
I know it supports backing up NTFS partitons, but the versions I've had cannot write (dump) to a NTFS partition.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12866478
http://ghost.radified.com/ghost_1.htm
As mentioned earlier, you can also write images directly to NTFS partitions. Previous versions of Ghost would only write images to FAT32 partitions. This is because Ghost works from DOS, and DOS does not support the NT file system [NTFS]. For this reason, users of Ghost [prior to v2003] used to keep at least one FAT32 partition on their system, in order to store/receive their images. With v2003, this is no longer necessary. Yet I still recommend you dedicate at least one FAT32 partition to store/receive your Ghost images, since FAT32 is *natively* supported by DOS, and Ghost works from DOS.

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12867420
>> He booted with the PE disk, and managed to save his files.
Great :)

>> I had an accident thursday (a bus crashed into me while I was riding home - on my bike!)
ooopss.... so how's the bus now! ;-)

>> but I'm going to recommend a fresh install of the OS
that is very fine decision and suggestion...... lsass.exe errors are needed to be cured with fresh and clean install :)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 13121505
I needed to get into Windows (or the system) to repair or to save the files. The BartPE disk did this job just fine, so the points go to SheharyaarSaahil!

(I must ask, does your name mean something? Not that I have such a common name, but I'm just curious - if you don't mind?)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 13128127
well glad it worked for you Gaud :)

and yes there is a meaning of my name.... my name has three parts actually,
Shehar - its an urdu word, which means City
Yaar - again urdu word, mean a friend,
so basically Sheharyaar means, a friendly person ;-)
Saahil means Ocean....!
so you cannot get a meaningful meaning out of my name.... ;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 13131083
You're a friendly person from the ocean? A merman? Or seaman :)
J/k there!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 13138578
LOL...... wow.... no one has ever described the meaning of my name like that...... :D
im going to tell this to my mom now..... she loves to hear such comments on me ;-D
0