[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

fusebox4/cfmx session handeling/timeout issue

Posted on 2004-11-13
9
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am having a problem with cflocating users to the login page is the session var has expired.
in my myglobals.cfm (global plugin).
<cfif NOT IsDefined("session.loggedin")>
<cflocation url="#self#?cLogin.showLogin" addtoken="no">
</cfif>

This code makes the app go into an infinite loop and it will say exceeded url refresher amount.
Help me out ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anusha
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mause
ID: 12579942

I gues you also have to check if the action is not showlogin

Mause
0
 

Author Comment

by:anusha
ID: 12580597
Hi Mause,

I guess that is what I am missing here?  

#myFusebox.Originalfuseaction# is not 'showLogin' ??



0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mause
ID: 12581619

If that is the only action that shows the loginpage then that is what your missing
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mosphat
ID: 12581676
I'm not familiar with anything after fusebox2, but shouldn't it read:

<cflocation url="#self#?fuseaction=cLogin.showLogin" addtoken="no">



0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jyokum earned 1000 total points
ID: 12589989
you're on the right track. you need to make sure you're not currently trying to execute one of the login fuseactions

assuming your login action was cLogin.showlogin and it submitted to cLogin.validatelogin

<cfif NOT IsDefined("session.loggedin") AND refindnocase('^(showLogin|validateLogin)$',mfFusebox.originalFuseaction)>
<cflocation url="#self#?cLogin.showLogin" addtoken="no">
</cfif>

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jyokum
ID: 12589997
and mosphat is correct, your url string looks wrong
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jerry_Pang
ID: 12590785
suggestion:

Move
<cfif NOT IsDefined("session.loggedin")>
<cflocation url="#self#?cLogin.showLogin" addtoken="no">
</cfif>

outside of global.cfm

create a new fuseaction with that code.
sample verifylogin.cfm
<fuseaction = "verifylogin" >
<include value="verifylogin.cfm">
<fuseaction/>

then on the circuit where you want to have a security login, insert that fuse on the prefuseaction of that cicuit

<circuit>
<prefuseaction>
<do action="verifylogin"/>
</prefuseaction>

<fuseactions
<postfuseaction>
</postfuseaction>
</circuit>

(recommended)
you might want to try
http://downloads.fusebox.org/index.cfm?method=Fusebox4.download
Lets Make a Deal v4 by John Q
Im using this plugin on my coldfusion pages.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jerry_Pang
ID: 12631576
no luck?

post in fusebox forum. they may help you..
http://www.fusebox.org/forums/
0
 

Author Comment

by:anusha
ID: 12634011
let me try these options. I will get back to you all. thanks
0