[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Delete / Restore an included .cfm file

Posted on 2004-11-13
8
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
This has happened twice now.

1. I deleted a .cfm file that was included in a page.
2.  When I refreshed the page, I got the expected error message: File not found.
3. I restored the included .cfm file.
4. The page still couldn't find it.
5. Nothing I could do could ressucitate the broken page.  It never could find the newly restored file.

I finally just had to make a copy of the included .cfm file and change the page to point to the copy.

0
Comment
Question by:psenn
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
campbelc earned 1000 total points
ID: 12575352
Maybe something to do with file caching or file rights. Caching does that sometimes. I always do this when wondering about caching.

index.cfm <-- your original page

index.cfm?a=new <-- with even a slight change in the url the page wont pull the cached page.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 12576994
>>> Maybe something to do with file caching or file rights. Caching does that sometimes. I always do this when wondering about caching.
Correct.
How do I fix it?
Ans: I change one of the word in the page which makes it different file and then after I save it again.
the changed word does not have to be word.. have some extra space and save it... it will work.
Reason:
First line of this comment.
Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 12577123
Check ur CLASS files ... its generally a copy there ... that creates the issue :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:psenn
ID: 12593430
I've been too busy to verify these suggestions.
But I haven't forgotten about you guys!
Thanks for being here.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 12800625
good. Well, let us know if any of our answer helped you.
Regards,
---Pinal
0
 

Author Comment

by:psenn
ID: 12818998
Oh right, hang on.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:psenn
ID: 13046634
I'm the one who's abandoned it.
I'll see if I can verify which answer is correct within the week.
0