[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Import very large txt text file 101MB in MS Access

Posted on 2004-11-13
13
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have a very large file in text format (txt) 101 MB  that I can open in Notepad after 5 min

I need to import it in MS Access.
Uusing the import wizard function after 25/30 min the system says "the first row is too large". However I can not cut the first row in notepad
I tried twice, error message was the same

When trying to import this file in MS Excel using the import function, the system says "No memory" after 5/15 min

I tried to cut the notepad in half.. very long and tedious and the part I could open was not a proper representation of this section in notepad

Any advice to handle this case?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:pollacsekv
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SimonLarsen earned 672 total points
ID: 12575934
Do you have ms sql available? DTS is usually pretty quick, and shows you how it is going along the way....

However I suspect that the format of your text is possibly the problem....

How long is the first line?

Also have look at getting hold of a better text editor, EditPad Pro (http://www.editpadpro.com/) is my personal choice other people like ultraedit and others.

Maybe try getting the first 3 or 4 lines and making a new text file with them in and getting an import specification working in Access then try using that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pollacsekv
ID: 12576294
Thanks Simon

can not download right now the editpadpro b/c of admin access needed

Will try last option .. what is the import specification? where do I input the information for the import specification?
I have not seen this option in import wizard function

Txs
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Lamberson
Bob Lamberson earned 664 total points
ID: 12576892
Have you tried linking the file instead of importing it?

Bob
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SimonLarsen
ID: 12577023
When you do an import click on the advanced button. It lets you save or laod an import specification.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SimonLarsen
ID: 12580885
Something just occurred to me, editpad pro has a demo version and is just an executable from memory. So you should be able to run it as is, no admin needed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:frukio
ID: 12583945
any chance that the file has mac / unix line breaks?
this would cause Windows applications to see the entire file as a single line.
if so you would need to convert the line breaks somehow (BBEdit, vim, probably any number of little shareware tools just for converting linebreaks)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pollacsekv
ID: 12584022
Hi,

to reply to Simon and Frukio,
1) copying editpadpro that a colleague download it, my machine automatically erase it from C\:

2) What are the mac/unix breaks?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:frukio
frukio earned 664 total points
ID: 12584146
Different platforms use different characters to signify the end of one line and the beginning of another.
unix uses 0x0a (10). mac uses 0x0d (13). Windows uses both characters - 0x0d followed by 0x0a.

If you open a file with mac or unix linebreaks in notepad, you will see box characters, and all the lines will run together.

The easiest way to test this is to open the file in Notepad. The cursor will be at the beginning of the file. Press the down arrow once. Does the cursor move to the beginning of what you think should be the next line? If so the linebreaks are ok. If it doesn't move, or moves to the end of the file, then the linebreaks may be a problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SimonLarsen
ID: 12586724
And while you're in notepad grab a couple of lines for a new file to check for anything else.

It is going to the linebreaks though.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:frukio
ID: 12587256
Oh, Simon is right - down arrow in Notepad doesn't have anything to do with line breaks, it just moves the cursor down, wherever that happens to be.

You could try turning off "Word Wrap" in the Format menu.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 14140792
Do not accept this as a solution.

All experts had valid methods to try, hence the recommendation.  I use UltraEdit myself, and IT ROCKS!  Handles Unix/Mac formatting as well as DOS, and even has a hex editor for those hard to reach places...
0