Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

310-035 Sun Certified Programmer for Java 2 Platform 1.4

Posted on 2004-11-13
7
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
i would like to take   310-035 Sun Certified Programmer for Java 2 Platform 1.4 Exam
Any book good book or better way suggestion for a better preparation for this?
0
Comment
Question by:komlaaa
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 100 total points
ID: 12576836
I would use the Sybex book - it contains a disk that simulates the software that is used by Sun in the exam:

http://www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/0782127002/proteanit-20
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12576890
Yes, that is the Sybex one:

>>Publisher: Sybex International

but make sure you get the latest edition or more precisely the one that corresponds with the syllabus you're using
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 12581589
I'd suggest  the book by Kathy Siera and Bert Bates.

Sun Certified Programmer & Developer for Java 2 Study Guide (Exam 310-035 & 310-027)

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0072226846/qid=1100501345/sr=2-1/ref=pd_ka_b_2_1/002-2210356-3389607

Its so much fun reading this book. It explains everything in a nice humourous way. written by developers of SCJP exam it covers everything in the exam. Even the mock exam difficulty is very close to the real exam difficulty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:komlaaa
ID: 12598893
hi  thomas908
thanks for your suggestion. I was waiting for other suggestions... Have u personnally used this book?

Komlaaa
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thomas908 earned 100 total points
ID: 12601058
>> Have u personnally used this book?

yes, i cleared the exam using this book.
There is another good book by Khalid Mughal. It contains a little more information than needed for the exam and is written in a pretty serious tone unlike the book by Kathy and Bert which is full of humour.

If u r looking for everything to the point or reference sort of book go for Khalid Mughals book but if u want to enjoy your java exam preperation and have fun go for the book by  Kathy and Bert.

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12608806
8-)
0