?
Solved

windows xp language bar

Posted on 2004-11-13
7
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2009-10-05
Hey

anyone know how to get rid of the windows xp language bar that appears on the taskbar it it reappears after i turn it off every time i restart. i dont use it al all and its really annoying.

ty

gary
0
Comment
Question by:garypyne
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 12576761
it could be i your registry.
do this to remove it

Start->Run
Type "regedit"
OK

Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
OR HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

And then remove the entry which is pointing to the language bar
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
salasks earned 200 total points
ID: 12576774
To Hide the Language Bar
------------------------------
To hide the Language bar, right-click the Language bar, and then use any of the following methods:
• Click Minimize to reduce the Language bar to an icon on the taskbar. This option removes the Language bar from your desktop but keeps it active and available.
• Click Close the Language bar to turn off the Language bar and remove it from your desktop.  
Notes:
• To perform Language bar functions without having the Language bar on your desktop, right-click the Language bar, and then click Additional icons in taskbar. You can then minimize the Language bar and click the text service icons on the taskbar to perform actions.  
• Closing the Language bar does not remove any text services. If you are not using a service, such as handwriting or speech recognition, you should remove it. Text services require computer memory and might affect performance.  
• You can also minimize the Language bar by clicking Minimize on the Language bar.  
• You cannot close the Language bar if you have installed an Input Method Editor (IME).  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gripe
ID: 12576791
Are you just right click closing the bar or did you already try to disable it in the language settings?

If so,

Click Start, go to Control Panel
Click 'Date, Time, Language and Regional Options'
Click 'Regional and Language Options'
Click the 'Languages' tab and click the 'Details' button
Go to the Settings tab, click 'Language Bar'
Unselect the checkbox for 'Show the Language bar on the desktop'
Press OK

If you're using 'Classic Mode' control panel, skip step 2

HTH
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gripe
ID: 12576802
I believe salask's solution is for the 'Office Language Bar' and mine is for the 'Windows XP Language Bar'... Not sure which one you originally intended in your question. Just a clarification.

With regards to the Office Language Bar, I suggest you just open the Office setup and uninstall this option if you don't use it. It's not necessary.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:binary_1001010
ID: 12577255
Gripe, your answer is correct.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:garypyne
ID: 12579195
thank you all for your help
0
 

Expert Comment

by:martydrebin
ID: 12587071
Just go to the settings tab and choose "Do not show on Desktop"
Simple
0