[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

LOGOUT TIME CALCULATION ON BROWSER CLOSE

Posted on 2004-11-13
6
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24


i have a login page for students .After the students login, their details such as UId,FNAMe,LNAME  and login time are entered into the database .After logging out their logout time is updated in the database(Enterprise Manager).
But some students logout after viewing their page by closing the browser window instead of clicking on the logout button.So their logout time is not shown in the database and it shows NULL.
What shud be done to capture the logout time of the students even when they close their window?

0
Comment
Question by:jaiswalpragya
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 12576800
you cannot accurately capture window close event
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 12576805
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
hongjun earned 1000 total points
ID: 12576806
May wish to read these
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JavaScript/Q_20147672.html



<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>that</TITLE>
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!--
function RorC() {

var top=self.screenTop;
if (top>9000)
{alert('window was closed')}
else
{alert('window was Refreshed')}
}

//-->
</SCRIPT>

</HEAD>
<BODY BGCOLOR="#FFFFFF" onunload="javascript:if (document.all){RorC()} else {var top=window.outerWidth;if (top==0) {opener.alert('window was closed')} else {opener.alert('window was Refreshed')}}">
Your Body Here
</BODY>
</HTML>
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tacobell777
Tacobell777 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12577736
I would do a check upon next login to see if they logged out last time, if not, I would display a nice big message explaining to them why they should log out (Security and all that) and give them a friendly reminder...

Thats about the best you can do.
0