Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Installs Fail when using "run as"

Posted on 2004-11-13
11
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
We are migrating to a Windows 2000 Server and have set up a Domain Controller and are using Active Directory. So far all of the security settings in the Domain are default. When logged on as a user and trying to perform an install on a client computer (Windows 2000 Pro) using the "run as" option and of course using admin credentials, the install will seem to complete successfuly but will fail in the end. This is happening with various different programs. I always have to log off the domain and log on as a local administrator to complete installs. It seems like there are certain processes that are being stopped when logged into the domain. I have set up the same scenario at home and the exact same problem exist. I sure would appreciate your comments. Also, not so important, but when logging the user back onto the DC I have to reset the default printer. This is very annoying.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Russelauto
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 12580075
Is the domain admin in the local admin group ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Russelauto
ID: 12580852
The user is a member of Administrators, and Domain Admins.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:elbereth21
ID: 12585371
When you say that you have to log in as a local administrator, do you mean that you cannot install anything even if you log in with the domain admin account?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Russelauto
ID: 12586105
Installs complete successfully when logged into the domain as "Domain Administrator" or when logged in as the local administrator for the particular client. (Sorry for not being clear) But when I'm on a client computer logged into the domain as a user "Domain User" and attempting an install, of course the users are denied install rights. But when I try to perform installs using the "run as" option and supplying the domain admin credentials or even the local admin of the clients computer, (I've tried both ways) The install will begin normally, but will eventually fail. Sometimes it fails in the middle or at the end, depending on the application. I've used the Spy bot 1.3 exe as a test subject for trying to resolve this issue.. It appears to install correctly but errors in the end. I'm trying to of course streamline administering by not haveing to physically log of and back on each time I want to update a parts catalog or do a fresh install off of a network drive.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 12591577
What i understand with the installations wich fails is that the install software try to write in the HKEYCurrentUser of the Domain User with the user credentials and then some infos cannot be written in the registry.
Can you make the same installation as DomainAdmin with Runas when this user is a local Power User and check if it runs OK ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:elbereth21
ID: 12595154
I tried the same installation you are using and experienced the same problem: I might be wrong, but I think Spybot 1.3 is not the right piece of software to use for these test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Russelauto
ID: 12599794
But like I wrote earlier, this happens with various programs. What Longbow writes, makes sense. My guess is that there may be no solution rather than to log off and back on again everytime.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 12599961
You can even create a package like an .msi installation (Microsoft's site) ?
Sysdiff can capture the state before and after an install and create a package you can apply on yours PC.
You find this tool in any Ressource Kit.
These are better tools than Sysdiff but they are paywares.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Russelauto
ID: 12632159
I'm not sure what you're talking about. Why would I create an msi? What you are wrote does'nt make sense to me. My concern is why "run as" is not working under a user domain log in. Maybe if you explained a little further I'd understand.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Longbow earned 2000 total points
ID: 12634153
Forget my answer.
I find this article :
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;254094

It can maybe answer some things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Russelauto
ID: 12635602
Thanks for looking into it Longbow. I looked at the article for the runas command line. I learned something new, I didn't know it was available using a command line. But the bottom line is the time it would take to type out the syntax required, it's probably quicker to just log of and back on as administrator. I appreciate your efforts.

Jay
0