?
Solved

How to use pcanyWhere between 2 distant PCs with ADSL through a modem/router (Triway CT600) ?

Posted on 2004-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
1,307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I want to use pcanyWhere between 2 distant PCs with DSL and a router. My system is Windows XP SP2, both sides.
The support of Symantec is very week ...
I know that pcanyWhere uses ports 5631 (TCP) and 5632 (UDP) and I configures NAT of router, but without success with or without Firewall (McAffee). I configured too the Firewall to accept data from ports 5631-5632.
I think the best solution would be to try with someone having pcanyWhere to try between us.
I solved problem of dynamic IP by registering to dynip.com.
Waiting for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:PetitLoup
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:stevenlewis
stevenlewis earned 450 total points
ID: 12578328
Well you are on the right track with the port forwarding, you have to forward the port(s) to the specific machine listening with PCAnywhere
then you have to connect using the Ip assigned the router by the ISP
after forwarding the port(s)
try a port scan on the remote mahcine (the one with the ports forwarded) to ensure the port is open
You wil also have to allow the software firewall to allow the ports (or shut it down) when you are trying to connect or do the port scan
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
CarlWarner earned 300 total points
ID: 12579643
Also, you say something about "with or without Firewall (McAfee)".  SP2 to Windows XP also turns on the Windows Firewall by default.  Make sure that is not getting in your way if you don't intend to use it or is set to allow those ports through if you do intend to keep it in place.

I use PCAnywhere all of the time between multiple PCS.  It's not as hard as it seems.  But, at first, it is a bit of a mystery until you get the setup correct.  Once you succeed with this, you can set it up for anything.

BTW, I'll also mention that I actually change the default ports, from what you show and from which are Symantec's default ports, to other port numbers above those but in that general vicinity.  Anyone wanting to go out on the web and look for open Symantec PCA default ports has an easy time doing so because they already know what they are looking for.  There is no law that says you have to use those two specific ports to get connerted with another PCA PC.  If you change them, you have a less obvious PCAnywhere setup.
0