[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Differences between 10,000 and 7,200 rpm hard drives.

Posted on 2004-11-14
15
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello all,
I would like to know what is the most noticable difference between these models.
Does the first dramatically improve performance over the latter? Is it reliable? Does it overheat due to high rotation speed? Does it need a cooling solution?
What is each type's transfer rate
What would you recommend as best performance HDD (SATA, RAID, etc...)

Thank-you.
0
Comment
Question by:liorde
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tapkep earned 600 total points
ID: 12578225
With more rpm, you get better seek time. If you want numbers, you can read, for example, at http://www.digit-life.com/articles2/raptor-740/index.html
At another page, http://www.ixbt.com/storage/wd360gd.shtml , you can see WD Raptor cpmpared to WD2000JB HDD (the text is in russian, but you can compare diagrams.

You don't get "dramatic" improvement comparing 7200rpm and 10000rpm drives.
If you have 1 HDD - it won't need additional cooling. If you will put several of them close - 80x80mm fan in front of them is necessary.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 12578272
If you need best performance, you can use RAID0 or RAID0+1 (http://www.raid.com/04_00.html).

BTW, here is another comparison of 7200 ant 10000 rpm disk drives: http://www6.tomshardware.com/storage/20040123/index.html
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 12579223
The faster running drive will also make more noise. To check the reliability it is best to consult the drives specs which you can download or view on the homepage. There should be something called "MTBF (Mean Time Before Failure)" with a corresponding value. The higher this value, the better. If the drive needs extra cooling depends on the case. if it is small and badly ventilated, a fast drive will heat up the case more, and if you addup all other heating elements the case will get hotter and hotter. Personally I think a drive kept cool is allways better than if it gets very hot, even if it runs inside specs. The hotter it gets, the lower will be the lifetime.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:datarecoveryman
datarecoveryman earned 200 total points
ID: 12580805
It feels good to have such skilled team of fellow experts - you got it all, after all - when it comes to the performance -  they don't need much encouragement to point you in the right direction. We all been there, done that...
There is however point at which extra few percent of a performance comes with a big price - whether literally or you just have to sacrifice something - in the case of hdd - that would be the hdd capacity, reliability  , as rindi pointed out  - lifetime and heat factor. Hdd running at 10 000rpm cannot utilize the available surface of the platters the way 7200rpm do.
Data density is lower and becouse of that - more platters/read-write heads are necessary to accomodate the same capacity (that corresponds to - more heat/elements that may fail).
Raid 0 or "stripe-set" gives your theoretical 2x data transfer increase (assuming it was built out of 2 hdds) - but that also means that your hdd failure is twice as likely as oppose to 1 hdd. In a dark scenario where 1 of your hdd fails, you're out of luck, because data is spanned across both of hdd- you may loose it all.

Performance - . 8bm or even 16mb(some laptop hdds) the more cache - the better.
Sata (upcoming Sata-II) will continue it's speed advantage over IDE, although not drastic at the moment.
Raid - why not, but with fault protection.
Reliable brand - seagate barracuda series.
Good luck
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 12583041
It would also help, if we know, for what purpose these HDD will be used. Is it home computer, or is it workstation? Entry level server?
BTW, WD Raptor disk drives MTBF is the same as 10Krpm Seagate Cheetah - 1 200 000 hours (while IDE HDD MTBF is not declared - 50 000 hours?).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRaster
ID: 12584351
Is this for a server or just for a desktop machine?

For a server I would recommend SCSI RAID 10 if you can afford it.  SCSI harddrives are built to run 24/7 for years vs. IDE/SATA drives are consumer grade and are not designed to last as long.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12587016
JRaster, I Agree with you except with SATA. This technology has the potential to replace SCSI. Because you get thin cables with this system you can build a good raid system with many drives where the cabling doesn't hinder the airflow too much. You can also find more and more SATA Raid controllers with not just 4 connectors and which also support raid 5 or 10, not just 0 and 1. There are also always more fast SATA drives around (with IDE fast drives weren't very commen).
0
 

Author Comment

by:liorde
ID: 12587723
The purpose is for a server and a gaming machine.
Not sure these two go together but this is my intention in general.

Thank-you.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Barron
Wayne Barron earned 200 total points
ID: 12588358
I run Sata
On my Windows 2003 Enterprise Server running
Windows Media Services. And it is extremely great.

7200rpm is great, I have been running it in all my machines,
The drives seem to last surpasing the warrenties.

Even my Laptop runs a: 120Gig 7200rpm in it.
( Yes it is a custom build and came with it. Super fast and super big space, It was originally designed for DJ's.
120Gig drive holds a shot load of music on it.
To take around to shows/gigs...right. )

Take Care
Got a lot of great advice here

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 12592580
IMHO just get 7200rpm Seagate SATA HDD.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 12593127
Seagate - got a bad taste in my mouth for them.
The tech support that I spoke too, was worthless and would
not cover the warrenty on one of their drives.
But then again, this is my first experiance with them.
And I probably just spoke to the wrong person.

Maxtor's SATA drives is what I have.
You can find Brand Net, Warrentied here
http://search.ebay.com/Maxtor-SATA_W0QQsojsZ1QQfromZR40

I bought the 2 that I have from eBay, and they both come with 3yr warrenties. Brand New.

Take Care
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 12593943
On the other hand, i don't like Maxtor HDDs. 80GB SATA was much hotter compared to WD or Seagate 80 GB disks. :)
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12594072
I like the Samsung Spinpoint SATA drives. They are probably the least noisy drives of their class and don't get that hot. I'm using them configured as raid 1 in a barebone server. It runs perfectly.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRaster
ID: 12600511
I have two windows server 2003 machines with Serial ATA drives, and 10 others with SCSI.  You can get mass storage for little money with SATA. So far, no troubles with them running RAID 5 and RAID 10.  The RAID 10 rocks, and builds sooooo fast comparied to RAID 5.
0
 

Author Comment

by:liorde
ID: 12612450
Thank-you very much for the replies.
0