?
Solved

Flashing lights in front panel.

Posted on 2004-11-14
8
Medium Priority
?
1,186 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
My wife has a compac computer P3 500Mhz 128MB ram and for some  reason both lights in the front panel are flashing. They are the power light and drive access light. The computer runs fine except for the flashing lights. The question is what does the flashing lights mean and how do I fix it so it is not flashing anymore?
0
Comment
Question by:PawloA
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 12578880
the green(power) light is always on ... at least on my computer.  The red light goes on whenever the hard drive is accessed.
That is normal.   Try a disk cleanup and a defrag  to improve the efficiency of the hard drive.  
....and adding more ram to your system might help.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 12578907
.... here's a link to more esoteric theories ... http://weblogs.asp.net/oldnewthing/archive/2004/05/03/125018.aspx   ...
having to do with the os, etc.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PawloA
ID: 12579201
Both lights flash together 4 times a second. It has nothing to do with hard drive read/write or CD detection. The system worked ok up until this morning when the two lights started flashing. Otherwise the system works fine.Even when the computer is off the lights flash 4 times a second. Only if I unplug the power supply do the lights stop after about 5 seconds.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AntonioP
ID: 12587652
How old is this system? I would be very impressed if the designers had put in a system to let you know if the clock battery on the hard drive was dying and needed to be replaced.  I've never heard of such a thing, but stranger things have been done.

A quick look at the HP (formerly compaq) website shows that you may get flashing lights if the CPU has overheated, or if it's been running too long without the cover properly secured.  You might want to check and see if the CPU fan is still functioning.  You may also find out something by checking through the troubleshooting faq yourself.  Just head to http://welcome.hp.com/country/us/en/support.html and drill down to find the support info for your system.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PawloA
ID: 12649402
The computer is off and the lights still flash
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AntonioP earned 2000 total points
ID: 12662649
From a Compaq troubleshooting guide for deskpro and workstations:  (http://www.bio.ifi.lmu.de/~steiner/linux/120205-002.pdf)
"Power is continuous to the sytem board and power supply even when the power switch is turned off."

What model of Compaq do you have?  There should be a sticker or label on it somewhere that says whether its a deskpro or pressario, and which model number it has.  With that model number, the web page I listed above should be very helpful.  

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PawloA
ID: 12677218
Compaq Deskpro (Tower) 3872C784
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PawloA
ID: 12677754
Thanks. The info did help. I found out that it was an unseated riser board. I fixed that in 10 seconds and it works fine with no flashing lights.
0