Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

dreamweaver and music

Posted on 2004-11-14
14
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Is it possible to play an mp3 or midi that doesn't stop as the person browses through the entire site?
or do I have to do sound page by page?

Thank you,

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 12579874
have to use FrameSets, in a hidden Frame Put your Music File and rest is your site:)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 12580097
That's a great idea.

I'm concerned about the sound being compatible with most browsers. Are mp3s going to work, or do I need to convert them to some other filetype?

Thank you,

Bob
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Paul VJ
ID: 12583348
hi..
i think mp3 will work only on certain browsers.

wav files are a good alternative.

and u can also play the sound file in pop window. but the user can close that window and if there is pop up blocker it will not work.

chk the site http://qatarcinemas.com
this site contains a pop up window which palys the sound file and its a wave file

kiranvj
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 12584042
What about file size, do I need to make it an MIDI?

If he wants an entire song, how do I do that without preloading it?

Thank you,
Bob
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 12586201
Bigger, more important question -- why are you playing music at all?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 12587537
I'm designing a website for a customer that wants his website to play a song or two.

Bob
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 500 total points
ID: 12588310
And again, why? Even music sites don't play music. Nothing screams amateur like uninvited music and gratutious animations.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 12590208
Would it be more professional to have the user click a button to play a song, or is it still unprofessional.  

How about playing a few seconds of sound with a .swf movie that makes up the 1st page? Is that unprofessional as well?

Thank you very much,

Bob
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 12595990
Yes, it's MUCH better to allow the USER to decide if they want to hear the song. Flash is an easy way to do that.

It's not the music -- it's playing it uninvited that's the problem. Give the user control over whether they listen or not.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 12599361
Agree with webwoman, Plus think about the poor Dialup Users!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 12600004
Most people who will use this site are probably using dialup.

How can I do this?

Bob
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 12601082
Make a nice INTRO with flash, OR atleast have a Button to play the Music but please do not put the ENTIRE song into it. Flash will give you options to preLoad Songs before you play them, with Real Player you can do LIVE Streaming. now you have all the options and need alot of research what you want.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Fahdmurtaza
ID: 12601454
Adil is telling you the right way as most of the people do,but the browser may not be having flash pluggin installed so what you should do? Deffinately the choice is yours with the consideration of your users. However....I will answer regarding your comment as..
////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
What about file size, do I need to make it an MIDI?

If he wants an entire song, how do I do that without preloading it?

Thank you,
Bob
////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
Midi is a better choice even with slow dialup connections' users as it loads very fast and provides you the best way playing music on your pages. Entire song also takes less time with midi's and one thing more. Always keep in mind that if you use adilkhan's way for preloading the sound in flash keep in mind that it should not be set as looping one, so dont preload looping sounds in flash. There are alterative javascript ways there. So go on making your site with midis without having an trouble.
Regards,
Fahd Murtaza
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Fahdmurtaza
ID: 12601471
Well after having a look at all the comments from the senior experts in beginning of ths thread, I am now, also concerned about the professional look of your site as it sometimes becomes annoying for your user surfing your web. Normally muzik is used where the site is a fun site, persoanl home page, e-cards, kids sites etc.
It always gives a bad impression on professional and .com sort of sites. Hope you will consider this aspect too.
Regards,
Fahd Murtaza
0