[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Internet connection sharing not found in SP2 win xp

Posted on 2004-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Before I updated my system with Win Xp's SP2 I had Internet connetion sharing between my winxp sp 1 system and a win 98 system . After installing sp2 I cant resume the ICS connection i.e. there is no internet connectivity in my win 98 PC. I was sharing the internet from my win xp system to my win 98 system. Can any one tell me how to set up the ICS service in  SP2 ? How enable  Ics in sp2 .....?
0
Comment
Question by:tejas_jyothi
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12579501
Try disabling the XP SP2 firewall. (for now)

[r.D]
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 450 total points
ID: 12581428
As DrWarezz said, or use a light-weight Proxy server as I do

Using AnalogX Proxy to share an Internet Connection in a network:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/analogx.htm
0