[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Toshiba laptop splash screen

Posted on 2004-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Opening splash screen after XP log on displays msg.

Initialization error: HKDRV Driver is absent!

I know this is a driver problem, but for what?
Have posted this error msg. many times, but with no solution.
0
Comment
Question by:macjenna
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12579621
What model Toshiba?  

You're right - no one has the answer.  I'll try to find it if you can tell me the model (exact model number).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Rok Brnot
ID: 12579667
Try starting windows in SAFE mode (VGA) and (re)install correct video driver.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:garypyne
ID: 12580035
From what I have gathered, that is the driver for your CD or DVD-rom. You could try and do a repair using the Recoveryconsole, or if you have XP, do a reinstall-in-place, or do a Restore back to the point when it was still working.
Backup your data first.
Alternatively, ask a friend with a similar laptop, to email you that file (with instructions where he found it, probably windows\system32).
Boot into safe mode and put it back where it belongs.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:macjenna
ID: 12580658
Model is Toshiba satellite 3000 s304
Two comments so far point at VGA or CD/DVD will have to reinstall drivers for both and retest. this error does not prevent the OS from loading nor is there any problems due to this error, all I have to do is click OK to proceed on through XP load. It is so frustrating trying to figure what to do to clear it premanently.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
fatcontroller earned 1000 total points
ID: 12582783
Hkdrv.sys is part of Toshiba's proprietary power management utility.
If it appears in add/remove programs, as Toshiba Power Management or similar,
uninstall it.
Download the utility, (s3ktpmx.exe is the file you're after) from Tosh's tech
support centre and reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:macjenna
ID: 12585600
This was right on the money and cleared everything up instantly. Thanks.
0